KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

packed bed

Russian translation: слой насадки


08:58 Nov 20, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: packed bed
Deaerator "packed bed type".
Nadejda Volkova
Italy
Russian translation:слой насадки
Explanation:
здесь: деаэратор насадочного типа или насадочный деаэратор
Selected response from:

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Cпасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1слой насадки
Boris Kimel
4фильтр-дегазатор
Olga Pobortseva
4деаэратор типа "packed bed"
Natalya Sogolovsky
3уплотненный слой, неподвижный наполнитель
Zoya Askarova
1псевдоожиженный слой
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
псевдоожиженный слой


Explanation:
воздухоотделитель / деаэратор типа "псевдоожиженный слой"

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
слой насадки


Explanation:
здесь: деаэратор насадочного типа или насадочный деаэратор

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Cпасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: именно - слои насадок, как packed column + Согласен. тогда м.б. секция насадка
3 mins
  -> Спасибо! Насадка (ед. число) - как внутренность колонны :)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
уплотненный слой, неподвижный наполнитель


Explanation:
Packed bed
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Super-Raschig rings
Structured packingIn chemical processing, a packed bed is a hollow tube, pipe, or other vessel that is filled with a packing material. The packing can be randomly filled with small objects like Raschig rings or else it can be a specifically designed structured packing.



Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 354

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enote: это называется насадки, для увеличения контактной площади
6 mins
  -> понятно ...

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
деаэратор типа "packed bed"


Explanation:
Это разновидность деаэратора http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Packed_bed
Я не нашла точное название на русском, и Вам решать, важно ли Вам в этом контексте точное название, или можно просто оставить
деаэратор типа "packed bed", как принятый в химии термин.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Packed_bed
Natalya Sogolovsky
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
фильтр-дегазатор


Explanation:
Как я поняла, Вам надо перевести не просто сам термин packed bed? а в сочетании. ТО есть речь идет о типе дегазатора (деаэратора).

Olga Pobortseva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63