KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

safety tie

Russian translation: предохранительная/страховочная стяжка


16:15 Dec 5, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: safety tie
Из процедуры испытания нагнетательного манифольда:

Preparation for testing
Plug off all outlets and fill up the manifold with water
(preserved). All valves & chokes to be in open position.
Ensure test hoses are connected and secured c/w safety
tie.
Mikola
Russian Federation
Russian translation:предохранительная/страховочная стяжка
Explanation:
что-то я ответ в дискуссию поместил...
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5предохранительный стропAndrei B
3 +1предохранительная/страховочная стяжкаEnote
3лента безопасности
Maria Sometti
3безодастость связкиKrisJohn
2защитные хомуты
Alexey Rakuta


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
безодастость связки


Explanation:
..

KrisJohn
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Sometti: а что такое безодастость?
40 mins
  -> безопасность

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
защитные хомуты


Explanation:
Может быть, хомуты

Alexey Rakuta
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
лента безопасности


Explanation:
...

Maria Sometti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
предохранительная/страховочная стяжка


Explanation:
что-то я ответ в дискуссию поместил...

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2503
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siarhei Ananin
3 mins
  -> спасибо

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
предохранительный строп


Explanation:
Сравните изображения:
hose safety tie line
в первой ссылке
и
стропы предохранительные
во второй

Перевод
"Ensure test hoses are connected and secured c/w safety tie"
примерно такой:
"Убедитесь, что пробоотборные шланги соединены и надежно зафиксированы предохранительными стропами"


    Reference: http://www.niedner.com/en/products_page.aspx?productId=660
    Reference: http://poyasa.ru/14.shtml
Andrei B
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44