KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Specimen side arm displacements

Russian translation: смещение за счет применения клина


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Specimen side arm displacements
Russian translation:смещение за счет применения клина
Entered by: Maria Rakovskaya

07:22 Sep 3, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Specimen side arm displacements
Specimens of T95 type 1 need not be fatigue-precracked.
After sufficient fatigue crack growth has occurred, the peak load shall be reduced by 35%, and fatigue precracking shall continue for a further 20,000 cycles to sharpen the crack tip and avoid plastic deformation of material immediately ahead of the crack.
**Specimen side arm displacements** shall be in the middle of the ranges for each grade specified in TM0177-96.
Maria Rakovskaya
Russian Federation
смещение за счет применения клина
Explanation:
Конструкция образца для испытаний и клина описывается в стандарте NACE TM017796.
Вкратце метод испытаний описывается в ГОСТ Р 2011 - http://tk357.com/files/gost_r_iso_10400_1-red.pdf - стр. 102
Selected response from:

Lilia_K
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3смещение за счет применения клина
Lilia_K
3боковые отводы для образца должны быть расположены...
Edgar Hermann


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specimen side arm displacements
боковые отводы для образца должны быть расположены...


Explanation:
Рис. 1.3. Реакторно-регенеративный блок установки каталитического крекинга по лицензии фирмы «Келлог»1 – боковой отвод; 2 – расширительная муфта; 3 – вертикальный лифт-реактор; 4 – отвод...
monomers-book.ru›book/1-2

Edgar Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 212

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specimen side arm displacements
смещение за счет применения клина


Explanation:
Конструкция образца для испытаний и клина описывается в стандарте NACE TM017796.
Вкратце метод испытаний описывается в ГОСТ Р 2011 - http://tk357.com/files/gost_r_iso_10400_1-red.pdf - стр. 102

Lilia_K
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 458
Grading comment
Thank you!