KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

running a drill string float/internal BOP

Russian translation: обратный клапан в бурильной колонне/противовыбросовый обратный клапан


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:running a drill string float/internal BOP
Russian translation:обратный клапан в бурильной колонне/противовыбросовый обратный клапан
Entered by: Maria Rakovskaya

11:56 Sep 9, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: running a drill string float/internal BOP
Shear Blind Rams should be used for most other critical sour wells unless the well is a low complexity, low impact and/or simple ERP well.
The evaluation of the well should be based on the balance of these three components.
Whenever blind shear rams are not installed, the operator should evaluate **running a drill string float/internal BOP**
Maria Rakovskaya
Russian Federation
обратный клапан в бурильной колонне/противовыбросовый обратный клапан
Explanation:
Подозреваю, что internal BOP это на самом деле inside BOP - обратный клапан, который находится на рабочей площадке и используется при первых признаках ПВО, а float - обратный клапан, который устанавливается непосредственно в колонну.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-09 14:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

см. также "These Drill Pipe Float Valves provide added blowout protection at the bottom of the drillstring,..."

http://www.f-e-t.com/our_products_technologies/drilling-inte...
Selected response from:

Andrey Korobeinikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3запустить бурильную колонну на плаву/внутреннее противовыбросовое устройство
Vladys
3обратный клапан в бурильной колонне/противовыбросовый обратный клапан
Andrey Korobeinikov
2спустить через ПВП бурильную колонну с внутренним обратным клапаномEnote


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
running a drill string float/internal bop
запустить бурильную колонну на плаву/внутреннее противовыбросовое устройство


Explanation:
запустить плавать бурильную колонну / внутреннее противовыбросовое устройство

Example sentence(s):
  • A blowout preventer is a large, specialized valve used to seal, control and monitor oil and gas wells.

    Reference: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Blowout+Preventer
Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
running a drill string float/internal bop
спустить через ПВП бурильную колонну с внутренним обратным клапаном


Explanation:
насчет internal не уверен, а вот float почти наверняка - обратный клапан на колонне

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2503

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
running a drill string float/internal bop
обратный клапан в бурильной колонне/противовыбросовый обратный клапан


Explanation:
Подозреваю, что internal BOP это на самом деле inside BOP - обратный клапан, который находится на рабочей площадке и используется при первых признаках ПВО, а float - обратный клапан, который устанавливается непосредственно в колонну.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-09 14:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

см. также "These Drill Pipe Float Valves provide added blowout protection at the bottom of the drillstring,..."

http://www.f-e-t.com/our_products_technologies/drilling-inte...

Example sentence(s):
  • 3.1.13. На рабочей площадке, в легко доступном месте, должен находиться шаровой кран или обратный клапан с устройством принудительного открыт
  • (e) An inside BOP in the open position located on the rig floor. You must be able to install an inside BOP for each size connection in the drill string;

    Reference: http://www.neftrus.com/kontrol-skvazhiny-upravlenie-skvazhin...
    Reference: http://cfr.vlex.com/vid/445-kelly-inside-bops-drill-string-1...
Andrey Korobeinikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Thank you!