KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

ram blanking tool

Russian translation: заглушечная оснастка плашки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ram blanking tool
Russian translation:заглушечная оснастка плашки
Entered by: Maria Rakovskaya

12:28 Sep 9, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: ram blanking tool
BOP Stack Configuration
To further improve the benefits of this configuration, a **ram blanking tool** could be used when the drill string is out of the hole to allow the top ram to perform the function of a blind ram.
Maria Rakovskaya
Russian Federation
заглушечная оснастка плашки
Explanation:
к верхней плашке крепят заглушку, чтобы она работала как заглушка
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3заглушечная оснастка плашкиEnote
3 -1вырубной инструмент молота
Vladys


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
вырубной инструмент молота


Explanation:
вырубной инструмент молота дает преимущество...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-09-09 12:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ua.all.biz/buy/goods/?group=1065346

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Где можно прочесть, что такое "вырубной инструмент молота"?
41 mins

disagree  Andrey Korobeinikov: речь вообще о противовыбросовом оборудовании
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
заглушечная оснастка плашки


Explanation:
к верхней плашке крепят заглушку, чтобы она работала как заглушка

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2503
Grading comment
Thank you!