KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

stripped over drill pipe

Russian translation: (де)монтирована сверху бурильной трубы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stripped over drill pipe
Russian translation:(де)монтирована сверху бурильной трубы
Entered by: Maria Rakovskaya

07:07 Sep 12, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: stripped over drill pipe
Typical rotary table sizes may restrict the BOP stack which can be used, for example, if a 346 mm x 34,000 kPa BOP stack is used, a 699 mm rotary table would be required unless the rotary can be split or **stripped over drill pipe**.
Maria Rakovskaya
Russian Federation
демонтирована сверху бурильной трубы
Explanation:
может быть разделен или смонтирован поверх бурильной трубы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2011-09-12 07:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

опечатка: не демонтирован, а надет, закреплён, установлен, смонтирован

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2011-09-12 07:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сверху или поверх
Selected response from:

Vaddy Peters
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Извлечь (вытянуть) через отверстие, если сняты втулки
Lilia_K
3с приспособлением для обтирания труб
Andrey Korobeinikov
3демонтирована сверху бурильной трубы
Vaddy Peters
3смонтирован по полосам на бурильных трубах
Vladys


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
смонтирован по полосам на бурильных трубах


Explanation:
на трубе

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
демонтирована сверху бурильной трубы


Explanation:
может быть разделен или смонтирован поверх бурильной трубы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2011-09-12 07:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

опечатка: не демонтирован, а надет, закреплён, установлен, смонтирован

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2011-09-12 07:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сверху или поверх

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
с приспособлением для обтирания труб


Explanation:
единственное, что в голову приходит

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-09-12 13:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

получается, что-то вроде "...если ротор не может быть оснащен вкладышами ротора или приспособлением для обтирания труб"... Я бы дальше по тексту смотрел о чем речь идет

Example sentence(s):
  • A wiper device for stripping drilling fluid from a drill string being pulled through the rotary table bushing of a drilling rig comprising

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6155358.html
Andrey Korobeinikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 280

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Извлечь (вытянуть) через отверстие, если сняты втулки


Explanation:
Фраза звучит так:
1.3 Drill-Through Components
For well classes III to VI and critical sour wells, drill-through component(s) positioned
between the top flange of the uppermost BOP and the rotary table (or slip table for top
drives) must be removable with pipe or tools in the wellbore (i.e., flow tees, automatic
pipe wiping devices, rotary drilling heads, etc., must be either of two-piece construction
or sized so that it can pulled through the floor with the table bushings removed).
EUB Directive 036: Drilling Blowout Prevention Requirements and Procedures (February 2006)
http://www.ercb.ca/docs/documents/directives/directive036.pd...
А "rotary" относится к "rotary drilling head".

Lilia_K
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 458