KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

cutter indentation

Russian translation: смещение режущей кромки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutter indentation
Russian translation:смещение режущей кромки
Entered by: Vaddy Peters

04:43 Sep 27, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: cutter indentation
Thermally Stable Polycrystalline diamond material is beneficially placed behind PDC cutters to improve bit stability with a grooving effect. A unique wear pattern is created increasing PDC cutter indentation as the cutter wears down.
Evgueni Terekhin
United States
смещение режущей кромки
Explanation:
www.ai08.org/.../,... -
Схема измерения шероховатости режущей кромки инструмента щуповым ... Необходимое смещение режущих кромок по центроиде обеспечивается ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-27 06:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Зубчатое_колесо -
... смещения, зубчатое колесо с "нулевыми" зубцами) (смещение режущей .... образуются за счёт движения режущих кромок инструмента в процессе ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-27 06:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.archeton.by/.../ustanovka-lushhilnyx-i-strogalnyx...
3 май 2011 – Задний угол тем меньше, чем выше смещение режущей кромки относительно оси шпинделей. Нормальным считается задний угол от 1° до 0°30' при ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-27 06:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

books.google.by/books?isbn=9054106999...Leon Mishnaevsky - 1998 - Technology & Engineering -
In both cutting and the cutter indentation processes, neither Hertzian cone cracks nor circumferential cracks are formed, and all cracks are penny-shaped ...
Selected response from:

Vaddy Peters
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1смещение режущей кромки
Vaddy Peters
3зазубрины на резаке
Vladys


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
зазубрины на резаке


Explanation:
-

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
смещение режущей кромки


Explanation:
www.ai08.org/.../,... -
Схема измерения шероховатости режущей кромки инструмента щуповым ... Необходимое смещение режущих кромок по центроиде обеспечивается ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-27 06:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Зубчатое_колесо -
... смещения, зубчатое колесо с "нулевыми" зубцами) (смещение режущей .... образуются за счёт движения режущих кромок инструмента в процессе ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-27 06:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.archeton.by/.../ustanovka-lushhilnyx-i-strogalnyx...
3 май 2011 – Задний угол тем меньше, чем выше смещение режущей кромки относительно оси шпинделей. Нормальным считается задний угол от 1° до 0°30' при ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-27 06:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

books.google.by/books?isbn=9054106999...Leon Mishnaevsky - 1998 - Technology & Engineering -
In both cutting and the cutter indentation processes, neither Hertzian cone cracks nor circumferential cracks are formed, and all cracks are penny-shaped ...

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Ivankov
4 hrs