KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Tungsten Carbide brick

Russian translation: точильный камень, покрытый карбидом вольфрама


05:42 Sep 27, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Tungsten Carbide brick
Premium gage protection is designed to insure that correct hole diameter is maintained. A variety of gage configurations exists. The premium gage consists of Thermally Stable Polycrystalline diamond rounds, Tungsten Carbide brick and PDC (Polycrystalline Diamond Compact) cutters. The number of pre-flat PDC cutters in the gage is the only option with this feature.
Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Russian translation:точильный камень, покрытый карбидом вольфрама
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2011-09-27 05:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или затачивающий элемент
Selected response from:

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2точильный камень, покрытый карбидом вольфрама
sas_proz
3брусок из карбида вольфрама
Oleg Delendyk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tungsten carbide brick
точильный камень, покрытый карбидом вольфрама


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2011-09-27 05:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или затачивающий элемент

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladimir Bragilevsky
22 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Oleg Delendyk: Разве речь идёт о токарном или заточном станке?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tungsten carbide brick
брусок из карбида вольфрама


Explanation:
Вероятно, это часть шарошки или бурового долота.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2011-09-27 07:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dobi.oglib.ru/bgl/1781/512.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2011-09-27 07:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или зубец.

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8