KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

DIMENSIONS: H x L x I (in cm)

Russian translation: РАЗМЕРЫ: В x Д x Ш


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DIMENSIONS: H x L x l
Russian translation:РАЗМЕРЫ: В x Д x Ш
Entered by: Victoria Lubashenko

14:47 Feb 13, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Packing and marking
English term or phrase: DIMENSIONS: H x L x I (in cm)
Маркировка груза - FILTER SEPARATOR. Собственно, вопрос - что может означать "I". Я вначале решила, что это опечатка, но затем наткнулась на те же обозначения, но в другом порядке: Dimensions (L x I x h). Может, внутренний диаметр? И как его культурно сократить. Спасибо!
Victoria Lubashenko
Ukraine
e.g. Dimensions (LxlxH) : 39,5 x 22,5 x 52 cm
Explanation:
Bienvenue sur le site de FVS
... LY02L Valise à roulettes pour vidéoprojecteur et ordinateur Dimensions extérieures (LxlxH) : 39,5 x 22,5 x 52 cm Dimensions intérieures (LxlxH) : 36 x 17 x ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-13 20:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no need to guess.
The big L stands for longueur, and the small one for largeur.
Vu que longueur et largeur commencent par la même lettre, je ne vois pas de ... We mostly use: L x l x h = Longueur, largeur, hauteur and ...
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1729894

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-13 20:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

высота-длина-ширина
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо за развернутый ответ. Постфактум пришел ответ от клиента, он подтвердил правильность.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ширинаDelaver
4e.g. Dimensions (LxlxH) : 39,5 x 22,5 x 52 cm
Vladys
3часом не ошибка распознавания L-t(hickness)-hmikhailo


Discussion entries: 21





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dimensions: h x l x i (in cm)
часом не ошибка распознавания L-t(hickness)-h


Explanation:
Уж больно строчные буквы тут подозрительны....

mikhailo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vadim Ivankov: Да уж, "тут" они, безусловно, подозрительны. А в исходном вопросе они и вовсе ПРОПИСНЫЕ! =)
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dimensions: h x l x i (in cm)
ширина


Explanation:
ширина

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2012-02-13 16:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это от французского "Largeur"

Delaver
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vadim Ivankov: Логичное, такое, дополнение... =) Осталось приоткрыть завесу тайны, как "largeur"/"ширина" связана с "i"... /// Delaver, а вы скопируйте эту букву в Word, поставьте ей шрифт "Times New Roman" и убедитесь сами.=)
53 mins
  -> Вадим, это не I это L

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimensions: h x l x i (in cm)
e.g. Dimensions (LxlxH) : 39,5 x 22,5 x 52 cm


Explanation:
Bienvenue sur le site de FVS
... LY02L Valise à roulettes pour vidéoprojecteur et ordinateur Dimensions extérieures (LxlxH) : 39,5 x 22,5 x 52 cm Dimensions intérieures (LxlxH) : 36 x 17 x ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-13 20:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no need to guess.
The big L stands for longueur, and the small one for largeur.
Vu que longueur et largeur commencent par la même lettre, je ne vois pas de ... We mostly use: L x l x h = Longueur, largeur, hauteur and ...
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1729894

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-13 20:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

высота-длина-ширина


    Reference: http://www.fvs.fr/acc_luggy.htm
Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Спасибо за развернутый ответ. Постфактум пришел ответ от клиента, он подтвердил правильность.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, теперь прояснилось. Я бы ни за что не додумалась до того, что одна буква может быть строчной.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vadim Ivankov: А где ответ на вопрос?
1 min
  -> L x l x h = Longueur, largeur, hauteur (international)