KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

ADA compliance on 6” island

Russian translation: Соответствие требованиям стандарта ADA для установки на возвышении высотой 6 дюймов


14:26 Nov 24, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: ADA compliance on 6” island
Sheet 1 - Ovation Copy
Original Features & Options
Full ADA compliance on 6” island.
Available with PCI PTS 3.0 certified keypad and EMV secure card reader, achieving industry’s high level of data security.
Fiber-reinforced composite nozzle boots for increased durability and stain resistance.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:Соответствие требованиям стандарта ADA для установки на возвышении высотой 6 дюймов
Explanation:
Судя по этому стандарту http://www.ada.gov/regs2010/2010ADAStandards/2010ADAStandard... и по этому обрывку http://c-storeadvisor.gilbarco.com/2012/03/ada-regulation-an... , имеется ввиду соответствие нормам стандарта ADA для установки топливных колонок на возвышениях (island, вроде того, как тротуар возвышается над проезжей частью) высотой 6 дюймов.

Вторая ссылка говорит нам:
"-2010 regulation limit the same reach maximum to 48” above the drive surface. There is an exception to this standard for fuel dispensers located on existing curbs. For fuel dispensers located on existing curbs, the maximum reach height remains 54″ from the drive surface."

Т.е. разница в стандарте между установкой колонки на уровне проезжей части и на уровне тротуара составляет эти самые 6 дюймов.
Selected response from:

Andrey Kozhushko
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Соответствие требованиям стандарта ADA для установки на возвышении высотой 6 дюймовAndrey Kozhushko
36-дюймовый дисплей соответствует нормам ADA (США)
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ada compliance on 6” island
6-дюймовый дисплей соответствует нормам ADA (США)


Explanation:
Polymer Vision демонстрирует 6-дюймовый SVGA дисплей...
Очередной разработкой данного производителя стал 6-дюймовый SVGA дисплей на основе технологии “электронных чернил” (E-ink), способный сворачиваться в трубочку с радиусом всего 6 мм, что примерно соответствует американской десятицентовой монете.
hitech-services.ru›news/2607

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 67

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ada compliance on 6” island
Соответствие требованиям стандарта ADA для установки на возвышении высотой 6 дюймов


Explanation:
Судя по этому стандарту http://www.ada.gov/regs2010/2010ADAStandards/2010ADAStandard... и по этому обрывку http://c-storeadvisor.gilbarco.com/2012/03/ada-regulation-an... , имеется ввиду соответствие нормам стандарта ADA для установки топливных колонок на возвышениях (island, вроде того, как тротуар возвышается над проезжей частью) высотой 6 дюймов.

Вторая ссылка говорит нам:
"-2010 regulation limit the same reach maximum to 48” above the drive surface. There is an exception to this standard for fuel dispensers located on existing curbs. For fuel dispensers located on existing curbs, the maximum reach height remains 54″ from the drive surface."

Т.е. разница в стандарте между установкой колонки на уровне проезжей части и на уровне тротуара составляет эти самые 6 дюймов.


    Reference: http://www.ada.gov/regs2010/2010ADAStandards/2010ADAStandard...
    Reference: http://c-storeadvisor.gilbarco.com/2012/03/ada-regulation-an...
Andrey Kozhushko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!