KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

media

Russian translation: режим демонстрации аудио-визульной информации


22:14 Nov 24, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: media
White on black displays with large 1,4” sales figures provides clear, high contrast sales data that is easy to read in any outdoor environment.
A modular user-friendly electronic head allows for several configuration possibilities such as pay@pump, media or non-payment, with pay@pump and media you have the choice of 5,7” or 10,4” screen (EMEA only) to fit any forecourt needs.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:режим демонстрации аудио-визульной информации
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 мин (2013-11-24 22:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pump advertising
...
That system is a calculator and media head all in one. It means fuel volume and price, plus the ***media***/promotions are all displayed on the 17" screen. Beeby says this combination ensures that the captive audience is looking directly at the display as the fuelling takes place.
http://www.forecourttrader.co.uk/news/archivestory.php/aid/3...
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3карточкаEnote
3режим демонстрации аудио-визульной информации
Igor Boyko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
режим демонстрации аудио-визульной информации


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 мин (2013-11-24 22:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pump advertising
...
That system is a calculator and media head all in one. It means fuel volume and price, plus the ***media***/promotions are all displayed on the 17" screen. Beeby says this combination ensures that the captive audience is looking directly at the display as the fuelling takes place.
http://www.forecourttrader.co.uk/news/archivestory.php/aid/3...


Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 213

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
карточка


Explanation:
речь о некой заранее предоплаченной карточке (носителе данных - media) для заправки, вроде так

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2471