KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

environmental spill

Russian translation: загрязнение окружающей среды


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:environmental spill
Russian translation:загрязнение окружающей среды
Entered by: Helg

20:24 Nov 27, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: environmental spill
“Emergency” means a(n) fire, explosion, major gas leak, major gas riser leak, pipeline damage, man overboard, helicopter emergency, ship collision, ...bomb threat, environmental spill, infringement of safety zone...
responder
Russian Federation
загрязнение окружающей среды
Explanation:
думаю в данном контексте можно и так
Selected response from:

Helg
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5разлив/выброс чего-л. [в окружающую среду]
Natalie
3 +2загрязнение окружающей среды
Helg
4утечка (нефти)
Tzvi Arieli
3 +1разлив вещества, представляющего угрозу для окружающей средыDT SM


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
разлив/выброс чего-л. [в окружающую среду]


Explanation:
В зависимости от того, что является загрязнителем.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
утечка (нефти)


Explanation:
в море, например

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-11-27 20:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

конечно, именно так. Любая утечка вредного для окружающей среды продукта..Почему повторяется - трудно сказать.

Tzvi Arieli
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Там уже было "major gas leak", "major gas riser leak"... утечка газа в окружающую среду?


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
разлив вещества, представляющего угрозу для окружающей среды


Explanation:
...

DT SM
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yana Soboleva
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Яна!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
загрязнение окружающей среды


Explanation:
думаю в данном контексте можно и так

Helg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas_Khow
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
15 hrs
  -> спасибо