KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

turn backwards

Russian translation: повернуться в обратную сторону

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn backwards
Russian translation:повернуться в обратную сторону
Entered by: Oleg Nenashev

14:08 Dec 9, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / drilling
English term or phrase: turn backwards
Pump, rod string and drive head can turn backwards in a high speed.
Vertrad
Romania
повернуться в обратную сторону
Explanation:
насос, штанговая колонна и и приводная головка могут с большой скоростью повернуться в обратную сторону
учитывая контекст вопроса backspin brake, думаю, что речь именно об этом
Selected response from:

Oleg Nenashev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Spasibo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1повернуться в обратную сторону
Oleg Nenashev
3реверс
Artem Vakhitov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
реверс


Explanation:
--

Artem Vakhitov
Estonia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
повернуться в обратную сторону


Explanation:
насос, штанговая колонна и и приводная головка могут с большой скоростью повернуться в обратную сторону
учитывая контекст вопроса backspin brake, думаю, что речь именно об этом

Oleg Nenashev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Spasibo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor: "(Начать) вращаться в обратную сторону" лучше по-моему.
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Не думаю, здесь речь именно о повороте, а не о вращении (rotation)