International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Jet flood

Russian translation: Струйный заброс


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jet flood
Russian translation:Струйный заброс
Entered by: nuclear

09:01 Mar 4, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil/Gas, Hybrid Acid Gas Removal Unit
English term or phrase: Jet flood
Maximum allowable jet flood = 60%
Ivan Novoselov
"струйное переполнение", "струйный заброс", "заброс паром" - see expl.
Explanation:
Это стандартынй параметр разделительных колонн - предельный расход пара при допустимом перепаде давления, при котором не происходит
заброса капель разделяемой жидкости струей пара снизу вверх - в отличии от liquid flood - максимального расхода разделяемой жидкости.
Обычные предельные проектные значения - 80%
As for the Russian terms - 10 engineers will call it 5 different names (at least), so pick the one you like best :)
Selected response from:

nuclear
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"струйное переполнение", "струйный заброс", "заброс паром" - see expl.
nuclear
4заполнение струи
Victor Sidelnikov
2максимальная пропускная способность
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
заполнение струи


Explanation:
следует понимать - труба не должна быть полностью заполнена жидкостью

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 264

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
максимальная пропускная способность


Explanation:
IMHO

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 94

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jet flood
"струйное переполнение", "струйный заброс", "заброс паром" - see expl.


Explanation:
Это стандартынй параметр разделительных колонн - предельный расход пара при допустимом перепаде давления, при котором не происходит
заброса капель разделяемой жидкости струей пара снизу вверх - в отличии от liquid flood - максимального расхода разделяемой жидкости.
Обычные предельные проектные значения - 80%
As for the Russian terms - 10 engineers will call it 5 different names (at least), so pick the one you like best :)


nuclear
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!!