KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

decant oil

Russian translation: крекинг-остаток


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decant oil
Russian translation:крекинг-остаток
Entered by: Denis Kazakov

20:20 Aug 7, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / cat cracking
English term or phrase: decant oil
Один из продуктов каталитического крекинга нефти
Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
крекинг-остаток
Explanation:
Decant oils are the residual products from the catalytic cracking of petroleum feeds. They are frequently used as feedstocks for high quality petroleum cokes (needle cokes) and petroleum pitches - - two of the raw materials used in the manufacture of carbon and graphite.
http://www.graftech.com/NR/exeres/00006c66oaahebqamctrhuiw/S...
cs_id=GT-1093&NRMODE=Published&NRORIGINALURL=%2fGrafTech%2fRPP%
2fProduct%2bDetail%2ehtm%3fcs_id%3dGT-1093%26cs_catalog%3dInformation%
2bServices&NRNODEGUID=%7bCF615678-CCE7-4477-B87E-57990AF70F83%
7d&cs_catalog=Information+Services&NRQUERYTERMINATOR=1&cookie%5Ftest=1

36. Термический крекинг и риформинг
а) Основная: бензин, керосин, сырье для пиролиза, сырье для технического углерода, остаток термического крекинга, дистиллятного сырья, ***крекинг - остаток (сырье коксования)***
http://business.admin.smolensk.ru/dokum/DocumShow_DocumID_28...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 37 mins (2004-08-08 08:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сорри за проблему с первым линком - его надо склеить в одно целое (без пробелов).
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо за грамотный ответ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2крекинг-остаток
Natalie
4очищенная нефть
TranslatonatoR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
очищенная нефть


Explanation:
9

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey V: что-то вроде чистой нефти
2 hrs

disagree  Natalie: Это не чистая нефть, а побочный продукт крекинга
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
крекинг-остаток


Explanation:
Decant oils are the residual products from the catalytic cracking of petroleum feeds. They are frequently used as feedstocks for high quality petroleum cokes (needle cokes) and petroleum pitches - - two of the raw materials used in the manufacture of carbon and graphite.
http://www.graftech.com/NR/exeres/00006c66oaahebqamctrhuiw/S...
cs_id=GT-1093&NRMODE=Published&NRORIGINALURL=%2fGrafTech%2fRPP%
2fProduct%2bDetail%2ehtm%3fcs_id%3dGT-1093%26cs_catalog%3dInformation%
2bServices&NRNODEGUID=%7bCF615678-CCE7-4477-B87E-57990AF70F83%
7d&cs_catalog=Information+Services&NRQUERYTERMINATOR=1&cookie%5Ftest=1

36. Термический крекинг и риформинг
а) Основная: бензин, керосин, сырье для пиролиза, сырье для технического углерода, остаток термического крекинга, дистиллятного сырья, ***крекинг - остаток (сырье коксования)***
http://business.admin.smolensk.ru/dokum/DocumShow_DocumID_28...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 37 mins (2004-08-08 08:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сорри за проблему с первым линком - его надо склеить в одно целое (без пробелов).

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Спасибо за грамотный ответ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
8 hrs

agree  xxxjamse
9 hrs