KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

IF

Russian translation: см.


07:10 Dec 9, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: IF
The bottom nipple and bottom adapter, which have a 4 3/4-in. OD and 3 1/2-in. IF tool joint box, will be left in the well, looking up on top of the gun assembly
kergap --
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Словарь OilAndGas Lingvo дает:
IF [ internal flush ] гладкопроходной ( о замковом соединении )
Selected response from:

Lyudmila Rusina
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2внутренний ловильный инструмент
Dmitry Kozlov
3см.Lyudmila Rusina


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if
см.


Explanation:
Словарь OilAndGas Lingvo дает:
IF [ internal flush ] гладкопроходной ( о замковом соединении )

Lyudmila Rusina
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Ukrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if
внутренний ловильный инструмент


Explanation:
Я думаю, в Вашем контексте это означает "internal fidshing"
"The Restriction Plug contains an internal fishing neck so it can be retrieved by wireline if necessary."
http://www.bakerhughes.com/bot/fishing_services/products_wel...
As will be described, the connector 16 incorporates an internal fishing profile, to allow retrieval of the tool 10 following a tubing expansion operation.
http://www.freshpatents.com/Tubing-expansion-dt20040826ptan2...
Ещё нашёл в мультитране:
внутренний ловильный инструмент - inside fishing tool
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=960919_2_1
"...If possible, use an "inside fishing tool" to go inside the remainder (if any) of the original pipe and pull the old pump out..."
http://www.terrylove.com/wwwboard/messages/31466.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-12-09 08:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

поправка в первой строчке: \"FISHING\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 28 mins (2004-12-09 11:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Почитав информацию на любимом нами сайте по бурильным технологиям, думаю, что другое, более распространённое название для \"internal fishing tool\" -- \"spear\". Для него есть масса примеров в том же Lingvo, в тематике \"Oil & gas\", в частности \"fox-trip spear\" = \"винтовая освобождающаяся труболовка\". Возможно, подходит в Вашем контексте с резьбой.
Как я понимаю, \"внутренний инструмент\" подразумевает захват трубы за внутреннюю поверхность, а \"наружный\", соответственно...
\"Once the spear or overshot has adequately engaged the fish neck, the collet or slip will snap into the catch position.\"
http://www.bakerhughes.com/bot/fishing_services/faq.htm#1
Здесь, по аналогии с нашими источниками, овершот (есть такое слово для внешней труболовки) использует цапфу (collet), а внутренняя труболовка -- клиновой захват (slip).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 49 mins (2004-12-09 11:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не цапфу, а цангу, конечно.

Dmitry Kozlov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: IMO, you are right
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Very likely.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I hope so