International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

let-down valve

Russian translation: клапан сброса давления


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:let-down valve
Russian translation:клапан сброса давления
Entered by: TranslatonatoR

07:34 Feb 14, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: let-down valve
Let-down valve is used on a surge tank to depressurize car tanks during loading of oil.
The explanation is given above. I'm just looking for a russian equivalent. Thank you.
Denis Kochkin
редукционный/разгрузочный клапан
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-14 07:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

клапан сброса давления
Selected response from:

TranslatonatoR
Grading comment
Thanks very much TranslatonatoR
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3редукционный/разгрузочный клапан
TranslatonatoR
3стравливающий клапан
Prima Vista


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
редукционный/разгрузочный клапан


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-14 07:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

клапан сброса давления

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks very much TranslatonatoR

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darya Kozak: А че тут добавить, эгри та эгри!
42 mins
  -> thank u

agree  Burrell
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: 342 Russian pages for "клапан сброса давления ". Особенно www.sergi-france.com/html/body_researchr.html избыточное давление до разрыва бака. Клапан сброса давления [P4]. В течение более 30 хорошо ложится в контекст :)
1 hr
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
стравливающий клапан


Explanation:


Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 213