KudoZ home » English to Russian » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Cradle Terminal

Russian translation: Стыковочная станция

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cradle Terminal
Russian translation:Стыковочная станция
Entered by: f0rester

08:31 Nov 26, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Digital Photography
English term or phrase: Cradle Terminal
Это какое-то устройство в которое засовывается камера и с помощью которого можно сделать все что угодно, начиная от просмотра фотографий, и заканчивая порабощением мира :) Как бы его получше обозвать?

You can also playback your images or video clips on the cradle terminal.
1. Position the camera on the cradle terminal.

по польски: stacja dokująca :)
f0rester
Стыковочная станция
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Соединительное гнездо док-станции
Zoya Askarova
2 +2Стыковочная станция
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cradle terminal
Стыковочная станция


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
56 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Enote
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cradle terminal
Соединительное гнездо док-станции


Explanation:


В англ. тексте имеются картинки и описание cradle terminal и cradle.
В русской инструкции cradle переведена как док-станция, из картинки видно,что cradle terminal это соединительное гнездо

CASIO EXILIM EX-Z750, инструкция, Lithium Ion батарея NP-40, док-станция (крэдл), сетевой адаптер, кабель USB, видеокабель, ремешок, програмное обеспечение.
http://www.top-20.ru/goodsinfo.html?fid=&uptr=74&uid=15255

The only connector on the camera itself is the cradle terminal, beside the tripod mount on the base of the camera.
The supplied cradle performs four functions. Firstly it acts as a charging station for the battery, drop the camera into the dock and the battery begins charging. Secondly it can be used to turn the camera into a 'Photo Stand' which runs a slide show of images on the LCD monitor. Thirdly it provides USB connectivity to a computer or direct-printer. Finally it adds audio/video output (for viewing images/movies on a television).
http://www.dpreview.com/reviews/casioz750/page2.asp


Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPristav: Интерфейсное гнездо - так, мне кажется, точнее.
1 hr
  -> спасибо, но Аскеру для "порабощения мира" не годится :-)))