KudoZ home » English to Russian » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

user-base

Russian translation: просто пользователи


14:38 Feb 23, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: user-base
Like its predecessor, the Nikon D4 looks as if it’s going to be an incredibly impressive camera. Nikon has looked to its professional user-base and tried to work out what it needed to add or adjust on a camera that just a couple of years ago represented the best they were capable of. The result is a camera with few big changes but a extensive series of small improvements.
Sonechko
Ukraine
Russian translation:просто пользователи
Explanation:
это такая маркетинговая феня, что-то вроде клиентской базы
лучше написать "профессиональные пользователи"
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5база клиентов (или пользователей)
Yuriy Vassilenko
4 +1просто пользователиVadim Poguliaev
4база профессиональных пользователей
Igor Savenkov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
база профессиональных пользователей


Explanation:
professional user-base

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
просто пользователи


Explanation:
это такая маркетинговая феня, что-то вроде клиентской базы
лучше написать "профессиональные пользователи"

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AStcheg: более того, и базы-то нет. просто ориентация на потребности профессиональных фотографов
1 day1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
база клиентов (или пользователей)


Explanation:
база профессиональных клиентов/пользователей

на мой взгляд, base можно и убрать из перевода

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2012-02-23 14:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

собственно, речь идет об ожиданиях и потребностях этой группы юзверей, которые и закрывают новой камерой

Yuriy Vassilenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 80