KudoZ home » English to Russian » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

The immediate giveaway

Russian translation: И первое тому доказательство, это наличие...


21:54 Feb 26, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: The immediate giveaway
The immediate giveaway should probably be the inclusion not just of a mic input socket by a headphone output for monitoring the results (both of which have adjustable input/output levels).
Sonechko
Ukraine
Russian translation:И первое тому доказательство, это наличие...
Explanation:
Если таков контекст:
As a result, it’s not surprising that the D4 features more advanced, and better integrated, video capabilities than its predecessor. The immediate giveaway should probably be the inclusion not just of a mic input socket by a headphone output for monitoring the results (both of which have adjustable input/output levels).
Selected response from:

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1И первое тому доказательство, это наличие...
Katerina O.
4 -1ближайшая викторина с призами
Vladys


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the immediate giveaway
И первое тому доказательство, это наличие...


Explanation:
Если таков контекст:
As a result, it’s not surprising that the D4 features more advanced, and better integrated, video capabilities than its predecessor. The immediate giveaway should probably be the inclusion not just of a mic input socket by a headphone output for monitoring the results (both of which have adjustable input/output levels).

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Lubashenko
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the immediate giveaway
ближайшая викторина с призами


Explanation:
игровое шоу на телевидении или радио, где участники игры соревнуются ради получения призов, часто денежных


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2012-02-27 09:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the immediate giveaway should probably be the inclusion - это по-вашему "Там все уже включено"?

Example sentence(s):
  • ОФИЦИАЛЬНО ПРЕДУПРЕЖДАЮ ЧТО ближайшая викторина, приз за которую будет подарком

    Reference: http://vk.com/teamtardis
Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Victoria Lubashenko: Речь идет об обзоре фотокамеры.//Vladys, опять мимо цели. Там все уже включено, см. контекст, приведенный Катериной.
6 hrs
  -> тогда «включение (без существенного роста цены)в скором времени в набор опций...»