KudoZ home » English to Russian » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

appeal

Russian translation: привлекательность


14:40 Feb 27, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: appeal
However, a fixed playback rate (meaning long-interval shoots end up being super sped-up) and its failure to save the individual frames may limit its appeal.
Sonechko
Ukraine
Russian translation:привлекательность
Explanation:
судя по скудному контексту
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3привлекательность
Igor Savenkov
3(здесь) не так совершенны
Leon Ivanihin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
привлекательность


Explanation:
судя по скудному контексту

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Ryshow
20 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Victoria Lubashenko
34 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(здесь) не так совершенны


Explanation:
Мне кажется в данном случае надо переводить не одно слово, а в целом смысл оборота. Тогда получается так:
Однако ... (перечисленные сложности)... делают кадры не столь совершенными.

Leon Ivanihin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian