KudoZ home » English to Russian » Physics

guess

Russian translation: оценка, предпосылка, предположение,...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guess
Russian translation:оценка, предпосылка, предположение,...
Entered by: mk_lab

22:20 Jul 15, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / math, statistics, computers, Monte Carlo method
English term or phrase: guess
The NSRCK entry is the nominal source size for each cycle. The IKZ entry is the number of cycles to skip before beginning tally accumulation (this is important if the initial source guess is poor). The KCT entry specifies the number of cycles to be done before the problem ends.
Lale
(исходная) оценка, препосылка, предположение,...
Explanation:
... если исходная оценка (...) неправильна...
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8(исходная) оценка, препосылка, предположение,...
mk_lab
5вероятностная/ (предположительная) оценка размеров/ величины
Сергей Лузан
4подсчетDash


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(исходная) оценка, препосылка, предположение,...


Explanation:
... если исходная оценка (...) неправильна...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
2 hrs

agree  Himan
3 hrs

agree  oleg_syd
4 hrs

agree  Dimman
5 hrs

agree  Maka Berozashvili
8 hrs

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: догадка о размерах ресурса/ов
12 hrs

agree  rapid
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подсчет


Explanation:
или может приблизительный подсчет

Dash
Ukraine

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
вероятностная/ (предположительная) оценка размеров/ величины


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 10:22:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(первоначальная) догадка о величине/ размерах

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian