International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Physics

shielded

Russian translation: экранирование


16:11 Sep 5, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: shielded
Доброго времени суток.

Gravitational fields and torsion fields have some properties in common. Neither can be shielded by natural materials. A gravitational field is identical to the longitudinal spin polarization of the physical vacuum,
while a torsion field is identical to the transverse spin polarization of the physical vacuum.

Спасибо.
klp
Russian translation:экранирование
Explanation:
Эти поля нельзя экранировать.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Кирилл.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5экранироваться
Igor Savenkov
5 +1Любые природные материалы являются проницаемыми для нихvicaf60
4 +1экранированы
Oleg Delendyk
3 +2экранирование
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
экранироваться


Explanation:
от них невозможно заэкранироваться (как, например, от электромагнитного поля)

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 108
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: "заэкранироваться" жутко, но в целом - да
1 min
  -> мне тоже не нравится этот глагол

agree  George Pavlov
6 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Igor Boyko: ты хотел сказать "экранированы", я так думаю... :)
23 mins
  -> Спасибо. Здесь непонятно, как покрасивее выразиться, возможно, стоит перефразировать, как сделал Олег

agree  Nik-On/Off
54 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  svetlana cosquéric
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
экранирование


Explanation:
Эти поля нельзя экранировать.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Кирилл.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: Редко мы здесь встречаемся, да?
55 mins
  -> как и в жизни ;)

agree  Igor Savenkov: да, так лучше звучит
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Любые природные материалы являются проницаемыми для них


Explanation:
Имеется в виду эффект экрана, экранирование, т.е. невозможность проникновения сквозь экран. В данном случае, имхо, лучше воспользоваться антонимическим переводом.

vicaf60
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPristav: Переменить: "Эти поля беспрепятственно проникают через любые материалы".
11 hrs
  -> Согласен, так лучше стилистически

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
экранированы


Explanation:
Природные материалы не могут препятствовать воздействию этих полей.

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Savenkov: хороший ход
1 hr