KudoZ home » English to Russian » Physics

effect

Russian translation: В первом случае: влияние/воздействие, а во втором - "эффект торсионного поля"


11:32 Sep 6, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: effect
Доброго времени суток

If any substance—be it the physical vacuum, the human body, or even a physical location—is subjected to the influence of an external torsion field, this will cause a transverse spin polarization of that substance.
The torsion field can be “recorded” in the physical object
subject to the external torsion radiation. This **effect** can last for many months if the torsion **effect** that has been recorded is shielded by a device like the crossed plastic sheets mentioned earlier. If the charged object is subjected to any physical shocks, the torsion charge will disappear because the torsion fields are closely coupled to inertial forces.

Как лучше перевести "effect" -- влияние или эффект?

Спасибо.
klp
Russian translation:В первом случае: влияние/воздействие, а во втором - "эффект торсионного поля"
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Ол.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1В первом случае: влияние/воздействие, а во втором - "эффект торсионного поля"
Ol_Besh
4информация, возмущение
George Pavlov
4эффект
Alexander Ryshow
3этот феномен может сохраняться в течение многих месяцев... если записанный торсионный эффект
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
В первом случае: влияние/воздействие, а во втором - "эффект торсионного поля"


Explanation:
/

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Ол.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVlad Shamail
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
эффект


Explanation:
.

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
этот феномен может сохраняться в течение многих месяцев... если записанный торсионный эффект


Explanation:
Может, так? Через "феномен"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2008-09-06 11:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Цитаты для "торсинный эффект":

Существование торсионных эффектов...

Такой подход порождал иллюзию, что торсионные эффекты - это...

...возникают сильные негаэнтропийные и торсионные эффекты.

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
информация, возмущение


Explanation:
Торсионное поле может быть "записано" в физическом объекте подвергнутом торсионному облучению. Эта информация может сохраняться месяцами если торсионное возмущение, записанное ранее, экранировано чем то вроде пластиковой пленки упоминавшейся выше.

George Pavlov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4