KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

Spy who Shagged Me and mojo

Russian translation: "Шпион, который меня соблазнил"


06:21 Nov 14, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Spy who Shagged Me and mojo
What did they call that movie in Russia? And is there a Russian word for mojo?
Jerry
Russian translation:"Шпион, который меня соблазнил"
Explanation:
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me.
Официальный перевод: "Остин Пауэрс: Шпион, который меня соблазнил". Некоторые утверждают, что сериал о Джеймсе Бонде – пародия на шпионские фильмы. Не думаю, что это так. В лучшем случае, авторы добродушно подшучивают, время от времени, над собой и над жанром. Но в любом случае, Остин Пауэрс – пародия на Джеймса Бонда.
http://www.film.ru/article.asp?ID=614

"Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me" / "Остин Пауэрс: шпион, который меня соблазнил". 332x475, 61k ...
www.epicentr.ru/posters/abc.shtml

Остин Пауэрс: шпион, который меня соблазнил / Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me США, 1999 92 мин ...
www.estart.ru/kino/video/issue_9071.html

... Шпион, который меня соблазнил (Austin Powers. The Spy Who
Shagged Me) - США - 1999 Почти герои (Almost Heroes) - США ...
www.video.diaspora.ru/cgi-bin/new/n1.cgi?action=engabc&lite...

Что касается слова mojo, то в русских версиях названия фильма оно не фигурирует. А вообще это искаженное слово magic:

... Definition of MoJo: (mO-jO) n. [African] magic, a magic spell, hex, or charm; magical power ; hoodoo; Pidgin for the english word "magic."; (Mo-Ho) n. [Spanish ...
www.mojodolls.com/definit.htm

... Mojo definition: a magic spell, hex or charm; broadly; magical powers.
www.gameboomers.com/wtcheats/pcBb/badmojo.html

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5"Шпион, который меня соблазнил"
Natalie
5 +2Нашла еще лучшее определение mojo для данного фильмаSabina Norderhaug
5 +1Ребята,
Natalie
5 +1'razlokhmatil' does not work, sorry
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +3Agreed with all of the above, however...
Yuri Geifman
4 +1вообще говоря...Sabina Norderhaug
4 +1Seduced, as below
DDim
5 -1how they could omit the 'mojo' concept?
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"Шпион, который меня соблазнил"


Explanation:
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me.
Официальный перевод: "Остин Пауэрс: Шпион, который меня соблазнил". Некоторые утверждают, что сериал о Джеймсе Бонде – пародия на шпионские фильмы. Не думаю, что это так. В лучшем случае, авторы добродушно подшучивают, время от времени, над собой и над жанром. Но в любом случае, Остин Пауэрс – пародия на Джеймса Бонда.
http://www.film.ru/article.asp?ID=614

"Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me" / "Остин Пауэрс: шпион, который меня соблазнил". 332x475, 61k ...
www.epicentr.ru/posters/abc.shtml

Остин Пауэрс: шпион, который меня соблазнил / Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me США, 1999 92 мин ...
www.estart.ru/kino/video/issue_9071.html

... Шпион, который меня соблазнил (Austin Powers. The Spy Who
Shagged Me) - США - 1999 Почти герои (Almost Heroes) - США ...
www.video.diaspora.ru/cgi-bin/new/n1.cgi?action=engabc&lite...

Что касается слова mojo, то в русских версиях названия фильма оно не фигурирует. А вообще это искаженное слово magic:

... Definition of MoJo: (mO-jO) n. [African] magic, a magic spell, hex, or charm; magical power ; hoodoo; Pidgin for the english word "magic."; (Mo-Ho) n. [Spanish ...
www.mojodolls.com/definit.htm

... Mojo definition: a magic spell, hex or charm; broadly; magical powers.
www.gameboomers.com/wtcheats/pcBb/badmojo.html



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: great comment!
55 mins

agree  xxxH.A.: по-моему, вопрошающий давно про нас забыл :)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Вопрошающие иногда через полгода вспоминают :-)) А может, ему тоже интересно понаблюдать, как остальные стараются?

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 4 hrs

agree  xxxGovor
2 days 2 hrs

agree  ELynx
3 days 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seduced, as below


Explanation:
The Russian title seems to be (translated over again) The Spy who Seduced Me. (Шпион, который соблазнил меня). Very mild indeed. A different word however is used thru'out the movie, but I don't remember it. No strong language.
Mojo - амулет (a general for a charm etc.)

The movie sucks (is the word chosen correctly ?:) ).


DDim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вообще говоря...


Explanation:
shag обозначает to make shuggy (confused or unclear in conception or thinking).
Для данной ситуации - "соблазнил" пожалуй лучший аналог.
Можно еще "свела меня с ума", "обольстила" и т.д.

Mojo - это то самая субстанция в бутылочке, которая делает Остина Пауэра таким сексуально привлекательным для женщин - эдакий "эликсир сексуальной привлекательности".

Ну и не желая никого обидеть хочу сказать, что film sucks для российского зрителя примерно также, как "Приключение Барона Мюнхгаузена" sucks для среднего иностранца.

Очень уж специфичный фильм и по духу и по терминам и вообще.

Sabina Norderhaug

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: extralinguistic context and background knowoledge are quite essential esp. for the case, i believe :-)))
3 hrs
  -> Taking a chance to correct myself - не "свела с ума", а "свел с ума". Ну и соответственно "обольстил" вместо "обольстила

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Нашла еще лучшее определение mojo для данного фильма


Explanation:
http://www.austinpowers.com/notes/story.html

The Mojo: Austin Powers' life force, the secret behind his libido, has been stolen by his arch nemesis, Dr. Evil.

Sabina Norderhaug

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: libido, kundalini, moch'...
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
how they could omit the 'mojo' concept?


Explanation:
I am dissapointed. I could not imagine that the Russian version lacks the on of the key concept of Austine Powers image - the mojo. After watching the movie (several times, always on the TV, and it was better the second time) I have reflected on 'mojo' as on 'libido' (ie psychic drive of energy, associated with sexual desire)or even 'kundalini'. And, you know what, I may even say, that the 'mojo' was taken/stolen from Illja Muromets and because of that he was forced to pass years out of active life. And, probably, it was the 'mojo' kept on the needle, in the egg, inside the bird, on the oaktree, in Lukomorie.
In the Austin Powers's world of global playboys and villains lacking mojo means disaster - you will be immediately 'shagged' both physically and morally...

Well, I better stop. I will write an essay on "Mojo Localization" for Yale contest probably (!) and Bokor's Translation Journal.

However for the En 'shag' the Ru 'soblaznit' sounds, 'very high', - Oxford Dictionary suggests: 'coarse slang' having a sexual intercourse.
So, I'd boldly put:
'Ostin Pauers: shpion, kotorij menia trakhnul'

Sorry,
best regards

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 48
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sabina Norderhaug: Не мог он "trakhnut'". Mojo -то у него украли :)
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Agreed with all of the above, however...


Explanation:
I am told that "shagging" is a common enough British term that means "to screw" in American, so the proper Russian translation should have been Шпион, который меня оттрахал (пардон, дамы и господа).
One of my younger friends suggested a graphic Шпион, который меня разлохматил, and I thought that was rather funny (thinking of the shaggy hairpiece on Austin's chest...)
Perhaps the reason the Russian audiences thought that the movie sucked was because they did not get the humor? I personally thought that while it was not what you might call a masterpiece of cinematography, it had its moments. I happen to like Mike Myers and his brand of humor (come to think of it, I like most other brands of humor as well...)
As far as mojo goes, I can offer several explanation (one that hasn't been mentioned has to do with Jim Morrison - Mr. Mojo, right?), but offering a translation is another matter entirely... well, let's see... how's about моя мочь (мое мочо?)...
Take it for whatever it's worth, Jerry, and good luck to you (why did you want these translations anyway, isn't the Russian version available on video?)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: Re: brands of humor - I also think that even a low taste humor is much better than lack of humor
58 mins
  -> exactly my point, thank you

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: what are those stupid -1, who knows? Am i loosing my mojo?
2 hrs
  -> Henry says that's a bug

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'razlokhmatil' does not work, sorry


Explanation:
grading function does not work again - sorry for putting it here.
"Razlokhmatil" relates to adj."shaggy" (hair) = untidy hair/fur - it's absolutely different from the verb "to shag".
The difference in Russian equivalents suggested by myself and Yuri (with that prep.'ot-' is not extremely essential, so to say. However, I'd insist in my version, to put, say, some comic fleur and make the action (described by the verb) short and 'easy-going'; Yuri's variant, at least as I see it now, stands for more strength-consuming, 'seriuos' process.
Re. Russian equiv. for 'mojo'= modzho, or mochchio; 'cause just 'mocho' sounds close to 'mocha' ('urine') and may lead to wrongful assumptions.
Sorry for lacking Cyrillic for now.
Best regards,
Enjoying

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 48
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxH.A.: "stupid -1"? Didn't you know they garnish one's hard-earned mojos if one is talking too much?...:))
31 mins

neutral  Sabina Norderhaug: My KudoZ just went down to 0 :( Даже несмотря на то, что молчаливой меня не назовешь ;) Эксперименты с сервером =8-О
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: they said it's a bug and it's already fixed
23 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ребята,


Explanation:
ведь нас спросили не о том, как бы МЫ перевели название фильма, а о том, как этот фильм называется в русском прокате!


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxH.A.: мы так лучше узнаём друг друга - это же тоже важно
52 mins
  -> Конечно,и даже учимся чему-то,но при этом хорошо бы и вопрошающему получить ответ на свой вопрос...

agree  Yuri Geifman: Наташа смотрит в корень :-)
4 hrs
  -> (flush): thanks...