KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

past beyond

Russian translation: растворяясь в былом


22:26 Dec 22, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: past beyond
Her footsteps linger a moment, and then are gone
Appearing only as light imprints, then vanish under fresh snowflakes,
Each unique, each made for me alone

Forming much deeper, unseen impressions.
Leaving me frozen by the rapture, happy she passed this way.
As she reigns over the snow, moves across the fields, past beyond.
Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
Russian translation:растворяясь в былом
Explanation:
варианты:
исчезая в прошлом,
становясь воспоминанием.
Selected response from:

Marina Schei
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3см. нижеRook
4растворяясь в былом
Marina Schei


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см. ниже


Explanation:
That means "into the unknown, intangible, nebulous"

Варианты:
расплылась во мгле
смешалась с туманом
ушла в никуда
исчезла в неосязаемом пространстве

Что-то в таком духе

Rook
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: time immemorial, time out of mind - the distant past beyond memory www.thefreedictionary.com/past
10 hrs

agree  Natalie Lyssova
10 hrs

agree  Elena Polikarpova: уходя в никуда
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
растворяясь в былом


Explanation:
варианты:
исчезая в прошлом,
становясь воспоминанием.

Marina Schei
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all