KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

No shit, Sherlock!

Russian translation: Нелыкомшит-Войлок


15:45 Dec 24, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: No shit, Sherlock!
general literary context.
see full text at http://www.az.ru/mglu/fun4.html
sure have some fun too...
(sth like "б** буду"?)
Roman Orekhov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Нелыкомшит-Войлок
Explanation:
...и та, решив сохранить также девичью фамилию, стала миссис Нелыкомшит-Войлок

(если уж переводить фамилии, то и Шерлока хорошо бы заменить!)

Привет on-line и с наступающими!



Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Нелыкомшит-Войлок
Natalie
5Ей-ей, Шерлок
Alex Pchelintsev
4Наш гений Шерлок
Yuri Geifman
4см. нижеxxxH.A.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ей-ей, Шерлок


Explanation:
If you'd prefer a more printable version (your version is quite OK in most cases. Especially if the speaker is not-so-literate, and the would-be editor is democratic).

Alex Pchelintsev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Наш гений Шерлок


Explanation:
Б** буду Шерлок звучит хорошо, но пропустит ли цензура?
Вот еще один "цензурный" вариант (No Schitt Sherlock):
Наш гений Шерлок
Удачи!

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Здесь ведь надо придумать фамилию? я бы сказала: Шерлок-Не Хухры-Мухры (в том смысле, что «настоящий Шерлок», «серьезный Шерлок»).

xxxH.A.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Нелыкомшит-Войлок


Explanation:
...и та, решив сохранить также девичью фамилию, стала миссис Нелыкомшит-Войлок

(если уж переводить фамилии, то и Шерлока хорошо бы заменить!)

Привет on-line и с наступающими!





Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: а ведь, действительно, надо же ещё «Шит» сохранить.
7 mins

agree  protolmach: Классно! Еще раз, с праздниками! Где бы мы ни были, пусть у нас будет мирный, добрый, здоровый и удачливый год! А это вам ни хухры-мухры!
30 mins