KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

I've got this special herb from the Black Forest. ...as long as he's baptized.

Russian translation: Трава эта - из Черного леса. (Поможет,..).. если он крещеный.


18:35 Sep 2, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / разговорный язык
English term or phrase: I've got this special herb from the Black Forest. ...as long as he's baptized.
Again, spoken by a religious faith healer.
curious007
Russian translation:Трава эта - из Черного леса. (Поможет,..).. если он крещеный.
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Трава эта - из Черного леса. (Поможет,..).. если он крещеный.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Трава это особая, я нарвал ее в Черном Лесу… раз уж он крещеный.
Andrew Vdovin
4Я собрал это зелье в Черном лесу.
Ol_Besh


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i've got this special herb from the black forest. ...as long as he's baptized.
Я собрал это зелье в Черном лесу.


Explanation:
А с крещеньем - не совсем понятна взаимосвязь.

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i've got this special herb from the black forest. ...as long as he's baptized.
Трава эта - из Черного леса. (Поможет,..).. если он крещеный.


Explanation:
*

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 48
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Smantha
3 days 22 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i've got this special herb from the black forest. ...as long as he's baptized.
Трава это особая, я нарвал ее в Черном Лесу… раз уж он крещеный.


Explanation:
Мне кажется, смысл в том, что ради крещеной души и в Черный Лес отправиться можно.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-09-03 08:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - Черном лесу (no 'Л' capialized).

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 86