KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

spiritual journey

Russian translation: встал на путь духовных исканий


18:36 Oct 23, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: spiritual journey
приведу предложение целиком для полной ясности:
"For 5 years he studies literature, and began a spiritual journey that would later take him to such places as India and China, where the influences of these cultures are evident in his work"
Заранее премного благодарна за помощь!
A n n a
Russian translation:встал на путь духовных исканий
Explanation:
Вариант такой:

... и встал на путь духовных исканий, который привел его в ...

Selected response from:

Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
Grading comment
Большое Вам спасибо, Юлия! Большое спасибо всем, кто откликнулся!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14встал на путь духовных исканий
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
4духовный путь
Smantha
3духовные скитания
Andrey Rykov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
духовные скитания


Explanation:
мне кажется так

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
встал на путь духовных исканий


Explanation:
Вариант такой:

... и встал на путь духовных исканий, который привел его в ...



Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое Вам спасибо, Юлия! Большое спасибо всем, кто откликнулся!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
1 min

agree  Ol_Besh
3 mins

agree  Dmitry Venyavkin
6 mins

agree  Marina Aleyeva
11 mins

agree  Pavel Zalutski
17 mins

agree  Natalia Baryshnikova
32 mins

agree  bububu
35 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 hrs

agree  Tatyana Leshkevich: ...который привёл бы его в...
7 hrs

agree  Evgueni Terekhin
8 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
9 hrs

agree  Galina F
10 hrs

agree  tanyazst
16 hrs

agree  xxxKPATEP
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
духовный путь


Explanation:
имхо

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-23 18:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...и встал на духовный путь, который позднее приведет его...

Smantha
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16