KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

true nemesis

Russian translation: подлинный враг, истинный мститель

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:true nemesis
Russian translation:подлинный враг, истинный мститель
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

20:32 Nov 29, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Приключения
English term or phrase: true nemesis
Контекст:
Stripped of his Venezuelan
oil fields, Bob Sherman escapes
a dungeon prison and battles
local pirates masquerading as
rebels - all to reveal his one
true nemesis.
Это аннотация повести, больше контекста нет.
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
подлинный враг, истинный мститель
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2подлинный враг, истинный мститель
Kirill Semenov
4(свой) истинный удел
Tatyana Leshkevich
4и все для того, чтобы разоблачить (найти среди многих) своего врага и отомстить ему
voloshinab
4настоящее возмездие
anatolia iosifidou
4 -1заслуженное наказание
salavat


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
подлинный враг, истинный мститель


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 605
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tevah_Trans: Agree with "vrag" - not "mstitel'". I would maybe even say "кровный враг", or something like that.
1 hr

agree  EugeneXP: кто стоит за его несчастьями / бедами
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
настоящее возмездие


Explanation:
борется со всеми ними, чтобы/показывая им свой страшный гнев, воздавая им настоящее возмездие

anatolia iosifidou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tevah_Trans: Nemesis is an enemy, not a punishment
47 mins

agree  erika rubinstein
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
и все для того, чтобы разоблачить (найти среди многих) своего врага и отомстить ему


Explanation:
Да вроде так

voloshinab
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(свой) истинный удел


Explanation:
his one true nemesis - свой истинный удел

"Возмездие" (nemesis) здесь, скорее, "судьба", от которой не уйдёшь.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-11-30 07:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или ещё синонимы: жребий, доля, участь, предназначение, предопределение.

Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 193

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
заслуженное наказание


Explanation:
Вариант не буквальный но по смыслу более близкий (моё мнение)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-11-30 18:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пожалуй правильнее будет - "неизбежная расплата"

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tevah_Trans: nemesis is an enemy, not a punishment
14 mins
  -> nemesis - inevitable retribution (Oxford Paperback Dictionary)