KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

tympanize

Russian translation: колесование или бичевание на дыбе


08:40 Apr 6, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: tympanize
"This was to be tympanized or tortured"

судя по дефиниции, это то, что делали со вздернутым на дыбу, но, видимо, это не совсем бичевание, поскольку Вебстер дает такое определение термина: stretching like a skin over the head of the drum.
Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Russian translation:колесование или бичевание на дыбе
Explanation:
Вот что гласит мой бумажный The Complete Word Study Dictionary (New Testament):

tumpanizo

To scourge, torture, beat.
The tumpanon, drum, in the East consisted of a thin wooden rim covered with a membrane with brass bells or rattles hung around it as our tambourine, used chiefly by dancing women... But the tumpanon was also an instrument of torture, a wooden frame probably so-called since it resembled a drum on which criminals were bound and beaten to death. The same instrument was called trochos, wheel. Hence, tumpanizo means to drum, to beat the drum or timbrel. In the NT, to scourge upon the tumpanon, to torture, to drum to death, or break upon the wheel IHeb. 11:35).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-04-06 09:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The instrument of torture

Tumpanizo (g5178) toom-pan-id'-zo; from a der. of 5180 (mean, a drum, 'tympanum"); to stretch on an instrument of torture resembling a drum, and thus beat to death: - torture.
http://www.piney.com/RmShellyACU3.html
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Спасибо всем. С контекстом вариант Юрия сочетается лучше; мне важно было узнать, что этот глагол может иметь значение не только растягивания, как в Вебстере, но и "drumming".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4растягивать (тело жертвы)
Zamira*****
4 +1распинать и бичевать
Vitaly Ashkinazi
3колесование или бичевание на дыбе
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
распинать и бичевать


Explanation:
And others were tortured - The word which is used here - ́ tumpanizō - to "tympanize," refers to a form of severe torture which was sometimes practiced. It is derived from ́ tumpanon - "tympanum" - a drum, tabret, timbrel; and the instrument was probably so called from resembling the drum or the timbrel. This instrument consisted in the East of a thin wooden rim covered over with skin, as a tambourine is with us; see it described in the notes on Isaiah 5:12. The engine of torture here referred to, probably resembled the drum in form, on which the body of a criminal was bent so as to give greater severity to the wounds which were inflicted by scourging. The lash would cut deeper when the body was so extended, and the open gashes exposed to the air would increase the torture; see 2 Macc. 6:19-29. The punishment here referred to seems to have consisted of two things - the stretching upon the instrument, and the scourging; see Robinson' s Lexicon and Stuart in loc. Bloomfield, however, supposes that the mode of the torture can be best learned from the original meaning of the word tumpanon - "tympanum" - as meaning:

(1)A beatingstick, and,

(2)A beating-post which was in the form of a T, thus suggesting the posture of the sufferer. This beating, says he, was sometimes administered with sticks or rods; and sometimes with leather thongs inclosing pieces of lead. The former account, however, better agrees with the usual meaning of the word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-04-06 09:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bibletools.org/index.cfm/fuseaction/Bible.show/sVerse...

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Faina Furman: В современном жаргоне, оказывается, называется "ласточка" - растяжка на веревках (http://www.russ.ru/layout/set/print/culture/teksty/sociologi... но а историческом контексте Ваш перевод - то, что доктор прописал!
15 mins
  -> Спасибо!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
колесование или бичевание на дыбе


Explanation:
Вот что гласит мой бумажный The Complete Word Study Dictionary (New Testament):

tumpanizo

To scourge, torture, beat.
The tumpanon, drum, in the East consisted of a thin wooden rim covered with a membrane with brass bells or rattles hung around it as our tambourine, used chiefly by dancing women... But the tumpanon was also an instrument of torture, a wooden frame probably so-called since it resembled a drum on which criminals were bound and beaten to death. The same instrument was called trochos, wheel. Hence, tumpanizo means to drum, to beat the drum or timbrel. In the NT, to scourge upon the tumpanon, to torture, to drum to death, or break upon the wheel IHeb. 11:35).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-04-06 09:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The instrument of torture

Tumpanizo (g5178) toom-pan-id'-zo; from a der. of 5180 (mean, a drum, 'tympanum"); to stretch on an instrument of torture resembling a drum, and thus beat to death: - torture.
http://www.piney.com/RmShellyACU3.html

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Спасибо всем. С контекстом вариант Юрия сочетается лучше; мне важно было узнать, что этот глагол может иметь значение не только растягивания, как в Вебстере, но и "drumming".

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
растягивать (тело жертвы)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-06 08:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Существовало два типа основных дыбы.

В Западной Европе обычно представляла собой специальное ложе с валиками на обоих концах, на которые наматывались веревки, удерживающие запястья и лодыжки жертвы. При вращении валиков веревки тянулись в противоположных направлениях, растягивая тело и разрывая суставы пытаемого.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-04-06 08:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

у них получается не вздергивали, тема, однако :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-04-06 09:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Ibrahimus

В России применялся другой вариант дыбы: допрашиваемому связывали руки за спиной и поднимали за привязанную к рукам веревку. Иногда к его связанным ногам прикреплялось бревно или иные грузы. При этом руки у поднятого на дыбу человека выворачивались назад и часто выходили из суставов, так что осужденному приходилось висеть на вывернутых руках

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Ashkinazi: растягивать...
9 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Ibrahimus: Замира, а что со вторым типом дыбы, "незападноевропейским"? Интересно ж...
15 mins
  -> спасибо, сейчас найду и добавлю

agree  Levan Namoradze
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  tutta_karlson
4 hrs
  -> спасибо