vacuum vigorously

Russian translation: делайте энергичную уборку пылесосом

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vacuum vigorously
Russian translation:делайте энергичную уборку пылесосом
Entered by: Elena Robert

09:44 Jul 29, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: vacuum vigorously
If you've been a bit slack about exercising for the last few months, it's not too late to do something about it. As an incentive, consider the fact that getting your circulation going increases your baby's oxygen supply and reduces your risk of varicose veins (see Week 18) and piles (see Week 23).
Keep it simple - you don't have to join a class, squeeze your bump into a leotard (aggghhh!) and leap about to stay fit. Try walking and swimming (antenatal exercise classes in water are excellent, because your bump is supported by the water, which makes you feel weightless), but avoid strenuous, unfamiliar workouts - such as aerobics classes. You can also make an enormous difference to your fitness levels by slotting exercise into your daily routine: at work, always walk up (and down) the stairs instead of taking the lift; vacuum vigorously; walk, walk, walk.
***Always check with your doctor before starting a new exercise regime during pregnancy, particularly if you have complications, such as bleeding, high blood pressure or heart disease.
Sonechko
Ukraine
проведите энергичную уборку пылесосом
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Elena Robert
France
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5проведите энергичную уборку пылесосом
Elena Robert
4в уборку пылесосом вложите побольше энергии
Ekaterina Guerbek
4Пылесосьте энергично / активно
Stanislav Korobov
4делайте побольше движений при уборке пылесосом
Max Masutin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
проведите энергичную уборку пылесосом


Explanation:
.

Elena Robert
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein: энергично пылесосьте
18 mins
  -> Спасибо, Эрика!

agree  vera12191
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Вера!

agree  tutta_karlson
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Тутта Карлсон!

agree  Mark Berelekhis
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Марк!

agree  Katia Gygax: Очень хорошо, только я бы поставила гл. несовершенного вида типа "делайте", там же все повторяемое.
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Катя. Полностью разделяю Ваше замечание.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Пылесосьте энергично / активно


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 мин (2007-07-29 10:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Виноват, комментарий Эрики не видел...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
делайте побольше движений при уборке пылесосом


Explanation:
.

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в уборку пылесосом вложите побольше энергии


Explanation:
Или: при уборке пылесосом проявите побольше энергии

Ekaterina Guerbek
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search