KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

suit's database

Russian translation: Below


21:12 Nov 11, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: suit's database
Вражеский солдат попал в плен, лежит на полу в своем боевом скафандре, начиненном всякой электроникой и осматривается.

The other two nearby were a battle commander -- his suit's database identified him as BC Michael McNeil, which jibed with the MCNEIL strencilled on his vest -- and a major, who had been called Hastings, and was probably one of Mc'Neil's seconds.
klp
Russian translation:Below
Explanation:
Я бы написал нечто вроде:

Миникомпьютер его скафандра

А то "база данных скафандра" - это как--то...
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо, Валерий.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Below
Valery Kaminski
4база данных костюма
Michael Kislov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Below


Explanation:
Я бы написал нечто вроде:

Миникомпьютер его скафандра

А то "база данных скафандра" - это как--то...

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Спасибо, Валерий.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Pizzi
21 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  selma232: или, может быть, "встроенный (в скафандр / костюм / обмундирование) компьютер". Как-нибудь аккуратненько показать, что это облачение пленного.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  koundelev: чип скафандра - это же солдат, и жаргон
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko: На дисплее его скафандра выстветилось McNeil, что совпадало с нашивкой...
10 hrs
  -> встречал даже "бортовой компьютер", причем не в переводах, а в отечественных мастерписах

agree  Katia Gygax: Георгий прав, чип скафандра лучше всего
12 hrs
  ->  Спасибо!

agree  dano7o3: встроенный в скафандр компьютер
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
база данных костюма


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-11 21:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

это скорее всего база данных костюма того, кто лежит (кто попал в плен) идентифицировала (определила)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-11 21:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а может и нет

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8