International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

"jacked in"

Russian translation: подключились [к сети] и проникли в виртуальную реальность.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"jacked in"
Russian translation:подключились [к сети] и проникли в виртуальную реальность.
Entered by: Tigran Mikaelian

04:48 Mar 13, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / science fiction
English term or phrase: "jacked in"
Песронажи Уильяма Гибсона "jacked in" and entered a virtual reality.
Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
подключились [к сети] и проникли в виртуальную реальность.
Explanation:
Словосочитание "jacked in" означает "подключились в сеть," то же что "plugged in" и происходит от слова "electrical jack." Слова "к сети" можно опустить, получается немного стилистически элегантнее.
Selected response from:

Tigran Mikaelian
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3сбегают в виртуальную реальность
Andrew Vdovin
4подключились [к сети] и проникли в виртуальную реальность.
Tigran Mikaelian
4см.
Tatiana Lammers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
а еще jack in может означать "перестать что-то делать" - так может они отрываются от реальности и уходят в виртуальный мир

Tatiana Lammers
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
The asker has declined this answer

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
сбегают в виртуальную реальность


Explanation:
Порывают с реальным миром и вступают в мир виртуальный

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2008-03-15 04:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Елена, "jack in" - это "прекратить", "завязать".

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Savchenko
5 mins
  -> Thank you Sergey!

agree  Zoya Delerm-Shapkina: сбежали
55 mins
  -> Thank you Zoya!

agree  Igor Savenkov
1 hr
  -> Thank you LaBoule!
The asker has declined this answer

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подключились [к сети] и проникли в виртуальную реальность.


Explanation:
Словосочитание "jacked in" означает "подключились в сеть," то же что "plugged in" и происходит от слова "electrical jack." Слова "к сети" можно опустить, получается немного стилистически элегантнее.

Example sentence(s):
  • He jacked his headphones into the airplane seat, leaned it back, and swayed to the rhythm of the music with his eyes closed.
Tigran Mikaelian
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!