KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

deep-black classification

Russian translation: разряд/категория удвоенной "теневой" секретности


22:52 Sep 3, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: deep-black classification
Речь идет о программе, которая и без того была дотаточно секретной, а потом "*program suddenly went into deep-black classification". Это как? Стала супер-секретной, что ли?
Заранее спасибо.
Grunia
Ukraine
Russian translation:разряд/категория удвоенной "теневой" секретности
Explanation:
Программа перешла в разряд /категорию удвоенной "теневой" секретности. ))

On Black Special Access Programs:
The three-tier standard government security clearance levels are well known: confidential, secret and top secret. There are also levels of SAP, the first being a division into acknowledged and unacknowledged SAPs. Black Program is slang for an unacknowledged SAP...
There is a massive secret "black" system, the existence of which is known while the details (naturally) are deeply hidden.
Selected response from:

xxxdaruuntje
Belgium
Grading comment
Спасибо, daruntje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4получить гриф "абсолютно секретно"
Alexx777
4повышенная секретность
Alexander Ryshow
4разряд/категория удвоенной "теневой" секретностиxxxdaruuntje
3 +1полнейшая засекреченность
koundelev


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
полнейшая засекреченность


Explanation:
Это же образное сравнение...

Completely beyond public oversight, the NSA operates almost entirely behind the curtain of "deep black" classification, despite, in recent years, ...
cu-digest.org/CUDS5/cud574.txt

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis: Полный мрак. "Перед прочтением сжечь" ((с) кажется, Стругацкие).
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Василь!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
разряд/категория удвоенной "теневой" секретности


Explanation:
Программа перешла в разряд /категорию удвоенной "теневой" секретности. ))

On Black Special Access Programs:
The three-tier standard government security clearance levels are well known: confidential, secret and top secret. There are also levels of SAP, the first being a division into acknowledged and unacknowledged SAPs. Black Program is slang for an unacknowledged SAP...
There is a massive secret "black" system, the existence of which is known while the details (naturally) are deeply hidden.

xxxdaruuntje
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, daruntje!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
повышенная секретность


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-09-04 00:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://asiatimes.narod.ru/story/002/0india_2.htm

В начале статье

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-09-04 00:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://asiatimes.narod.ru/story/002/0india_2.htm

В начале статьи речь идёт о "секретности", а далее - о "повышенной секретности".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-09-04 00:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ura-inform.com/ru/society/2008/02/25/baza/

"Объект ... имеет статус повышенной секретности..."

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
получить гриф "абсолютно секретно"


Explanation:
В системе госсужб безопасности грифом "абсолютно секретно" помечаются особо важные документы и материалы, что и произошло в данном случае

Alexx777
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian