KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

ipswitch

Russian translation: см.


14:01 Nov 8, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Lovecraft prose/The Hound
English term or phrase: ipswitch
I cannot reveal the details of our shocking expeditions, or catalogue even partly the worst of the trophies adorning the nameless museum we prepared in the derelict house where we jointly dwelt, alone and undisturbed, in, ipswitch, for two years.
Я не могу поведать все подробности наших чудовищных экспедиций, так же как и перечислить, хотя бы частично, зловещие трофеи, разместившиеся в безымянном музее большого каменного дома, где мы жили вдвоем два года.
В словаре указывается следующее:
Multipurpose word.
Пример: Oh, ipswitch. Where the ipswitch did I put my hat?
Не могу найти примеры с переводом этого загадочного для меня слова. Это не междометие, случайно?
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
любое эмоциональное выражение. Например, "подумать только", "с ума сойти" и т.п.
Selected response from:

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3см.
Sergey Savchenko
4in Ipswitch - в Ипсвиче
Alexandra Taggart
3 -1где мы жили вдвоем в Ипсуиче два года
Marina Aidova
Summary of reference entries provided
Multipurpose word
Natalie
Lovecraft The Hound
Сергей Лузан

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
где мы жили вдвоем в Ипсуиче два года


Explanation:
Ipswich (pronunciation (help·info); IPA: /ˈɪpswɪtʃ/) is a non-metropolitan district and the county town of Suffolk, England on the estuary of the River Orwe

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ipswich

Marina Aidova
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalia Potashnik: Город Ipswich, а здесь ipswiТch с маленькой буквы и выделено запятыми, как вводное слово.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см.


Explanation:
любое эмоциональное выражение. Например, "подумать только", "с ума сойти" и т.п.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Отлично. Я вот только нигде не могу найти информацию об этом слове. Если оно такое многозначное, то надо бы знать его оттенки.

Asker: To Natalie: Япония и Лавкрафт - надо бы поосторожнее. Но я смысл я уловил, хотя справку было бы хорошо иметь. To Sergey: "подумать только!" - наиболее подходящий в моем контексте.

Asker: TO Tatyana: в контексте жанра ужаса "японский городовой" звучит по меньшей мере комично.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Или "японский городовой!" :-)
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан: "чёрт/ дьявол побери" вполне возможно, судя по найденному примеру. Или "чёрта/хрена лысого"
1 hr

agree  Tatyana Leshkevich: With Natalie: А по-моему, с "Японией" как раз очень даже неплохо.
2 days17 hrs

1 day44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in Ipswitch - в Ипсвиче


Explanation:
кто-то поставил запятую после"in" и написал название города в Англии с маленькой буквы

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Multipurpose word

Reference information:
SlangSite.com - The Slang Dictionary
ipswitch: Multipurpose word. Example: Oh, ipswitch. Where the ipswitch did I put my hat? Iq: (Pronounced: Itch) An itch anywhere on the tongue. Plural: Iqes ...
www.slangsite.com/slang/I.html -

IPSWITCH / Multipurpose wordOh ipswitch Where the ipswitch did I ...
IPSWITCH - Multipurpose word.Oh, ipswitch. Where the ipswitch did I put my hat? ... ... Oh, ipswitch. Where the ipswitch did I put my hat? ...
www.diclib.com/cgi-bin/d1.cgi?l=en&base=amslang&page=showid...

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 187

3 hrs
Reference: Lovecraft The Hound

Reference information:
http://www.trueforum.ru/index.php?s=cbac1dd9fab9722c8ded0ce7...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&safe=off&q=Лавкрафт "амул...
Добавляю ссылки для ориентации и сравнения. Вдргу кого-то на что-то натолкнёт. Судя по беглому просмотру, не все переводы этого текста имеются в сети - но, как говорится, чем богаты, тем и рады :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-08 17:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Multipurpose word
"What the ipswitch is going on in that room?"
A Concise Collection of College Students' Slang - Результат из Google Книгиавтор(ы): Xin-An Lu, David W. Graf Jr - 2004 - Language Arts & Disciplines - Количество страниц: 136
What the ipswitch is going on in Iron (n): A homosexual. I'm not sure if you want to become too good of friends with him, after all, he is an iron. ...
books.google.ru/books?isbn=0595324487...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-08 17:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"чёрт/ дьявол побери" вполне возможно, судя по найденному примеру. Или "чёрта/хрена лысого"

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16