KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

to piss on the fire and call in the dogs

Russian translation: The time is ripe for, or the time has come to take action or measures


13:29 Nov 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / A play
English term or phrase: to piss on the fire and call in the dogs
Bob: We drunks do terrible things in blackouts, right Bill?

Bill (eyes him; reluctantly) One morning I woke up in a jail cell not knowing which country I was in. Didn’t look like America. I guessed Canada. Turned out to be Cuba.

Billy: Yeah I know all about that. Not that I ever been in Cuba…(considers this) Don’t think I have, anyway.

Bob: I got to hidin’ bottles from the wife, and then couldn’t find em. Over doorjambs… (gestures to Bill to ‘come on, get with it’)

Bill: Down the clothes chute…

Bob: In the coal bin…

Bill: Ash container of the furnace…

Bob: Water tank of the toilet… (they both look at Billy)

Billy: (hesitates, then smiles, joining in, loudly) Dog house!

(They exchange smiles; a first moment of real contact)

Bob: I myself got to walkin’ around with ten 4-ounce bottles stuffed in my socks. But then one day the wife and kids went to the pictures t’see Tugboat Annie, and Wallace Beery used the same hidin’ place. They all came home and dove for my socks! (pause; suddenly sombre) It was humiliatin’.

Billy: No foolin’. (sighs) I been in here so many times, shackled t’the bed for near two, three days ’fore I even knew where I was. (pause) I reckon it’s time, in this pitiful life, *** to piss on the fire and call in the dogs ***. (closes eyes, in depths of self-pity and despair)

(Bob and Bill look at each other. Bill won’t join in yet.)

Bob: How’d you get to this point, Billy?

Billy: Think I know? I’m from a good farm family, Carlyle County, Kentucky. One day when I was eight I was he’pin the hired hands clear out the barn. I started in on some hard cider from a barrel, passed out, and was carried into the house. Next day, I feel like shit—and what do I do?

Bob: Make a beeline for that barrel in the barn—

Billy: It was love!
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:The time is ripe for, or the time has come to take action or measures
Explanation:
1 Nov 2008 ... Time To Call In The Fire And Piss On The Dogs. Posted by John O under Political | Tags: Sadly, No! |. I think we’ve reached the point where ...
jonorato42.wordpress.com/2008/11/01/time-to-call-in-the-fire-and-piss-on-the-dogs-2/ - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Min. (2008-11-09 13:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this particular context, an equivalent solution would be e.g. " the time has come for us to make things change or to bring about a change to the better.
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you! And Igor Boyko, too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4пора завязывать
Igor Boyko
4настало время закруглятьсяTatyana Leshkevich
4плюнь ты на это и успокойся
Alexandra Taggart
3The time is ripe for, or the time has come to take action or measuresEllen Kraus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The time is ripe for, or the time has come to take action or measures


Explanation:
1 Nov 2008 ... Time To Call In The Fire And Piss On The Dogs. Posted by John O under Political | Tags: Sadly, No! |. I think we’ve reached the point where ...
jonorato42.wordpress.com/2008/11/01/time-to-call-in-the-fire-and-piss-on-the-dogs-2/ - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Min. (2008-11-09 13:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this particular context, an equivalent solution would be e.g. " the time has come for us to make things change or to bring about a change to the better.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! And Igor Boyko, too!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
пора завязывать


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 мин (2008-11-09 13:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, смысл такой. Нужно заканчивать (погасить огонь, завести в дом собак).

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Георгий!

agree  Natalia Potashnik: ну да
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

agree  Natalya Danilova
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

agree  crainny: agree, but I think he doesn't mean it in they way of "quitting drinking", he talks about offing himself altogether to end the pain
1 day57 mins
  -> Thanks, but I think it's all about quitting drinking. Up to asker :) This version could be used for the ending of life as well.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
плюнь ты на это и успокойся


Explanation:
"piss on the fire"-то, что "горит" в тебе - того не стоит, загаси
"call in the dogs" - не держи охрану начеку, позови собак обратно. Существует и выражение "to let the dogs out" - поднять тревогу.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  koundelev: ... человек говорит о себе
1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
настало время закругляться


Explanation:
Time to piss on the fire and call in the dogs = Time to go/time to leave the campsite.




    Reference: http://home1.gte.net/planaria/Humor/phrases.html
Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 189