KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

pass a good card game ‘n want in

Russian translation: См.


21:52 Nov 16, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / A play
English term or phrase: pass a good card game ‘n want in
THE NEXT MORNING. BILLY IS ASLEEP ON HIS HOSPITAL BED, PEACEFUL.

BILL and BOB enter. They put the back of the bed up, awakening BILLY. He is startled, not aware of where he is.


Bob: Hey wake up, Billy. How’d ya sleep?

Billy: Oh. You? Didn’t think I slept a wink, but I guess I did.

Bill: So, Billy, what’s it to be?

Billy: (waking up, clearing the cobwebs) Well, I’ll tell you. Lemmie see now. Yeah. Well after you boys left last night, I couldn’t sleep. I kept thinking what liquor had done to me and my family… (fierce self-loathing) Scum. I’m scum. (a challenge to them) You know what that feels like?

Bill: (a glance a Bob) Yes, we do.

Bob: We sure do.

Billy: I’d got ahold of somethin’ I couldn’t handle by myse’f. I wanted to ask for help like you said I had to, but the truth is…I could not, no.

(Bill and Bob look at each other in dismay and disbelief; Bill gets up)

Billy: Say hold on, hold on. I ain’t finished yet. (they wait) Would you boys mind if I got up, and we all set down together? Y’know, like on the same level?

Bill: ‘Course not, Billy.

(Billy tries to get up out of the bed, but can’t—tumbles over on bed again, a pitiful sight.)

(Bill and Bob rush to him, help him up to his feet. They let go, he starts to fall, they grab him.)

Billy: Christ I’m weak! Bring on the tomatoes!
(With painful slowness, they carry him to THREE CHAIRS downstage—same location as in Bill and Bob’s first meeting. What follows should echo that scene in many different ways—lighting, etc. Billy sits in the middle chair, Bill and Bob on either side.)

Billy: Thank y’kindly. So there I was, stuck for the longest time. But then, I recalled you two when you came back into my room last night. You two standin’ there together, like you saw somethin’ in me. And it’s like when you ***pass a good card game ‘n want in***? Well boys, I wanted in.

Bill: Exactly.

Bob: Keep firin’ Billy.

Billy: An’ I felt I’d give anything to be there with you, an’ almost in spite of myse’f I found myse’f sayin’, out loud, “If they can do it, I can do it; if they can do it, I can do it”—over and over again—and then I felt somethin’ break free. (a look to them, they show that they understand this, deeply)

Bob: Yes. (He looks at Bill; a moment, with a sense of awe)

Bill: (quietly): Yes.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:См.
Explanation:
А тут, понимаете? Будто увидел, как кто-то душевно в карты жарит, и самого сыграть тянет. Так что, ребята, захотелось с вами сыграть.

Наверное, можно ещё что-нибудь с этим сделать...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-11-18 10:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Интеллигентность алкоголиков требует стилистической поправки ;)

Наверное, лучше:
Будто увидел умелую карточную игру, и самого сыграть тянет.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2008-11-19 23:02:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Рада помочь, тем более в такой интересной работе :)
Selected response from:

Oleandra
Grading comment
Спасибо, Oleandra! Разрывался между Вашим вариантом и Эрика! Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3пасуете с хорошими картами, но потом снова хотите сыграть
Alexander Onishko
3 +2См.Oleandra
4 +1это как увидеть картёжников за клёвой игрой и захотеть к ним присоединиться
Eric Candle
4упускаешь козыри, а потом нетерпится отыграться
Alexandra Taggart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
пасуете с хорошими картами, но потом снова хотите сыграть


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-16 22:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

want in

want in intransitive verb (informal)

***
1. want to be included: to wish to be included in something, especially to want to invest in a business deal • Do you want in?
***

2. want to enter: to wish to go inside a place • See if the cat wants in.

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  333monkeys: n want in -- это скорее название карточной игры.. типа.. кто в доле.. кто играет.. кто хочет попасть....
5 mins
  -> Спасибо! Всё же мне кажется это не название. IMHO нет - ‘n = and, "want in" - кто играет? Я! т.е. want in это просто хотеть сыграть - я встречал это словосаочетание в таком контексте.

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: n want in = AND want in. т.е., хочу сыграть, возьмите и меня в игру.
36 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александра!

agree  Tatyana Leshkevich: пасуете при хороших картах
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
это как увидеть картёжников за клёвой игрой и захотеть к ним присоединиться


Explanation:
***

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Zhigar: как для развлечения, так и с целью заработать на игре
16 hrs
  -> thank you

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
упускаешь козыри, а потом нетерпится отыграться


Explanation:
"to pass a good card"= to ignore the opportunity,
"to want in" = to join in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-17 15:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно и "пасуешь козыри".

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
См.


Explanation:
А тут, понимаете? Будто увидел, как кто-то душевно в карты жарит, и самого сыграть тянет. Так что, ребята, захотелось с вами сыграть.

Наверное, можно ещё что-нибудь с этим сделать...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-11-18 10:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Интеллигентность алкоголиков требует стилистической поправки ;)

Наверное, лучше:
Будто увидел умелую карточную игру, и самого сыграть тянет.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2008-11-19 23:02:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Рада помочь, тем более в такой интересной работе :)

Oleandra
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Oleandra! Разрывался между Вашим вариантом и Эрика! Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yevgeny Marchuk: верно.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Очень хороший вариант!
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!