KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

Kings who become cabbages, like Darius, end up history’s losers

Russian translation: Цари, которые становятся идиотами, как Дарий, оказываются историческими неудачниками


23:36 Nov 28, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Kings who become cabbages, like Darius, end up history’s losers
As I have said many times before, what lies at the heart of Fourth Generation war is a crisis of legitimacy of the state. In America, that crisis can only be intensified by any instance where the Washington elite draws a distinction between itself and the rest of the country. When the same people who have sent our kids to die in Iraq and left our borders wide open run in panic because of a Cessna, the American people get the message: Washington is “them,” not “us.” At some point, that gap may grow wide enough to swallow the state itself. Kings who become cabbages, like Darius, end up history’s losers.

More context available here -

http://www.d-n-i.net/lind/lind_5_25_05.htm
Alexander Onishko
Russian translation:Цари, которые становятся идиотами, как Дарий, оказываются историческими неудачниками
Explanation:
Можно перефразировать, но смысл такой

Про Дария можно найти больше в Google или Wikipedia, если хотите

a cabbage вот тут, в 10-м значении - http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?page=2&term=cabbag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-11-29 00:31:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Саша, не за что, Вам спасибо за интересный вопрос. На счет Анжелиной пометки выше - то Дарий это был Первый, а не Третий. Можно использовать и слово "трус" вместо "идиот", хотя автор все-таки говорил о том, что эти люди вели себя глупо и смешно, не пользуясь здравым смыслом. Да и вообще, можно как угодно перефразировать, но смысл такой.
Happy translating!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-11-29 00:36:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

упс, нет, Анжела права - действительно это был Дарий III
Selected response from:

Elena McDonnell
United States
Grading comment
Елена, необыкновенно вам признателен и снимаю шляпу!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4царей, которые спасают свою шкуру подобно Дарию, история не помнит
koundelev
4Цари, которые становятся идиотами, как Дарий, оказываются историческими неудачниками
Elena McDonnell


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kings who become cabbages, like darius, end up history’s losers
царей, которые спасают свою шкуру подобно Дарию, история не помнит


Explanation:
Если это статья William S. Lind, то для концовки можно взять и переносный (не словарный) вариант...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-11-29 00:18:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lewrockwell.com/lind/lind66.html

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: да, статья называется "О королях и капусте", что из стихотворения (откуда эта фраза заимствована) означает "поговорить о том - о сем".
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Анжела!

agree  Yevgeny Marchuk
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Евгений!

agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

agree  Alexandra Goldburt
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александра!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kings who become cabbages, like darius, end up history’s losers
Цари, которые становятся идиотами, как Дарий, оказываются историческими неудачниками


Explanation:
Можно перефразировать, но смысл такой

Про Дария можно найти больше в Google или Wikipedia, если хотите

a cabbage вот тут, в 10-м значении - http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?page=2&term=cabbag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-11-29 00:31:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Саша, не за что, Вам спасибо за интересный вопрос. На счет Анжелиной пометки выше - то Дарий это был Первый, а не Третий. Можно использовать и слово "трус" вместо "идиот", хотя автор все-таки говорил о том, что эти люди вели себя глупо и смешно, не пользуясь здравым смыслом. Да и вообще, можно как угодно перефразировать, но смысл такой.
Happy translating!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-11-29 00:36:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

упс, нет, Анжела права - действительно это был Дарий III

Elena McDonnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Елена, необыкновенно вам признателен и снимаю шляпу!