KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

climate of opinion

Russian translation: общественное мнение


23:17 Jan 13, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: climate of opinion
When one reads Goethe's"The Sorrows of Werther"today one can hardly fail to ask oneself what there was in it to cause so great a sensation.I suppose that the answer is that it exactly suited what we now call the climate of opinion.
Roman
Russian translation:общественное мнение
Explanation:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=climate*1 0
The government needs to find out what the climate of opinion is
(=what people generally think) before it introduces any further changes in the
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4общественное мнение
Igor Kreknin
4 +3состояние общественного мненияxxxxeni
4 +1общественная атмосфера
nattash
4 +1климат в обществе
Michael Tovbin
4Настрой общественного мненияxxxOleg Pashuk
4Настрой в обществе / Общественное мнение
Mark Vaintroub
4Дух времени (эпохи)Vladimir Binevitch


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
климат в обществе


Explanation:
настрой общественности

климат общственного мнения

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
33 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
общественное мнение


Explanation:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=climate*1 0
The government needs to find out what the climate of opinion is
(=what people generally think) before it introduces any further changes in the

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
6 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
29 mins

agree  zmejka
3 hrs

agree  xxxInterpreter
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
состояние общественного мнения


Explanation:
согласна с предыдущими ответами, но так, мне кажется, будет точнее.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 23:57:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="...

вот ссылка полностью


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%...
xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
8 mins

agree  protolmach
5 hrs

agree  Yelena Kurashova
6 hrs
  -> спасибо всем!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Настрой в обществе / Общественное мнение


Explanation:
...Боже мой! что станет говорить
Княгиня Марья Алексевна!...
:-))

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Дух времени (эпохи)


Explanation:
Соответствовать духу времени, уловить дух времени.

Vladimir Binevitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
общественная атмосфера


Explanation:
или
атмосфера общества / в обществе
или
настроения в обществе
или, наконец,
всеобщее брожение умов (но это уже, пожалуй, слишком вольный вариант)

nattash
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Настрой общественного мнения


Explanation:
www.multitran.ru

xxxOleg Pashuk