KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

Trollingwood и Eynhallow

Russian translation: см.


10:33 Mar 27, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Trollingwood и Eynhallow
. In thought I roamed east and north, through the dark and threatening Trollingwood to the fastness of Eynhallow at the edge of the mountains, or into the mountains themselves, into the mines where jewels sparkled from the walls in the light of a lantern held high.

Опять же, из фэнтези. Первое название можно перевести как Певчий Лес. А вот как быть со вторым? Несет ли оно какое-нибудь значение? Мне почему-то кажется, что тут есть связь с eye и hollow.
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
eyne -- eyes, hallow -- holy

Даю линк, там описание имени. PDF, что-то у меня не копируются фрагменты. :(
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4variant
Wit
3 +1см.
Kirill Semenov
4Обращенный к Богу или Взор в Небеса (Смотрящий в небо)
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Обращенный к Богу или Взор в Небеса (Смотрящий в небо)


Explanation:
Eye on Hallow, все-таки гора



Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
eyne -- eyes, hallow -- holy

Даю линк, там описание имени. PDF, что-то у меня не копируются фрагменты. :(


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ua/search?q=cache:9aOJgPE9CkkC:www.sar...
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 605
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
16 mins
  -> спасибо :)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variant


Explanation:
a ja protiv techenija :)
takije skoreje vsego budut associacii u nativ -- >1500 guglej i vse pro marki ili ostrov -- ne vsio fentezi, fantastichno :)

Glossary of Stamp Collecting Terms:
Eynhallow: Holy Island, Scotland local carriage label,1974-84.
http://www.askphil.org/b25e.htm

Eyin Helga - Holy Isle - lies between Evie and Rousay, and has the ruins of an old monastery.
http://www.charles-tait.co.uk/library/orkney/northisles/eynh...

Eynhallow Statistics. Type: Island. Population: 0. Area: 75 ha (185 acres). Location.
Latitude: 59.15°N. Longitude: 3.12°W. National Grid Reference: HY 361 297. ...
www.geo.ed.ac.uk/scotgaz/features/ featuredetails1727.html



Wit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian