KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

peered down his beak

Russian translation: посмотрел свысока


15:19 Dec 15, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / tales
English term or phrase: peered down his beak
Кусок текста:
Next he met an ostrich who peered down his beak and told him to go home immediately (ostriches are rather bossy, you know) but Boetie ran on.

Я не понимаю, что сделал страус. Не вижу "картинку". :)
Заранее спасибо всем откликнувшимся!
Natalia Zakharova
Ukraine
Russian translation:посмотрел свысока
Explanation:
дальше уверена, автор разберется
Selected response from:

Tsiuri Pilauri
Georgia
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6посмотрел свысока
Tsiuri Pilauri
4... который,) высокомерно на него взглянув, (сказал...
Michael Korovkin
3Наклонился, приблизив клюв к лицу Boetie
Anton Shcheglov


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Наклонился, приблизив клюв к лицу Boetie


Explanation:
Мне так видится :-)

Anton Shcheglov
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrei Mazurin: ...и молвив человеческим голосом: "Марш домой, сынок". :-) // Boetie - 'это собака, коллега. Ссылка в дискуссии. // Не кажется ли Вам, что между peer down his beak и lower his beak есть разница, коллеги? // Коммент адресован Вам, Антон, и Софии.
7 mins
  -> Мде, конфуз вышел :-) // Было бы удобнее, если бы для обращения к "коллегам" Вы использовали "Discussion entries".

agree  Sophia Shishatskaya: по-моему, смысл понят верно – страус опустил свой клюв к собаке, ну не к лицу, а к морде
18 mins
  -> Спасибо, София!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
посмотрел свысока


Explanation:
дальше уверена, автор разберется

Tsiuri Pilauri
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
26 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Andrei Mazurin: Ну да, примерно так. То есть с высоты своих примерно 270 см. http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Struthio
27 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Yuri Smirnov
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxyanadeni
59 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Vitals
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... который,) высокомерно на него взглянув, (сказал...


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43