KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

hut

Russian translation: Жилая капсула


14:54 Sep 18, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: hut
Лагерь строителей на далекой планете. Живут они в "huts", эти "хатки" 'undentable and self-contained', с шлюзовыми камерами. Как бы их грамотно назвать по-русски.
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Russian translation:Жилая капсула
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Жилая капсула
Igor Antipin
4жилой модуль
Alexey Suspitsyn
3жилой блок
Helga Tarasova


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Жилая капсула


Explanation:
...

Example sentence(s):
  • «Жилой кокон» («Living-pod») 1967 год, — мобильная жилая капсула, напоминающая по внешнему виду часть космической станции;
Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax
1 day 7 hrs

neutral  Helga Tarasova: В фантастике капсула как-то сразу со средствами передвижения ассоциируется.
1 day 7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
жилой модуль


Explanation:
-

Alexey Suspitsyn
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
жилой блок


Explanation:
Купол (тоже встречается)

Helga Tarasova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4