KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

Hey presto.

Russian translation: Раз, два - и готово


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hey presto
Russian translation:Раз, два - и готово
Entered by: Vents Villers

21:05 Jul 7, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Hey presto.
From M. Burgess "Junk"
... She gets in the car, the car pulls away. He walks up and down chewing his nails and fretting. Fifteen minutes later the car drops her off, she gets out and she finds him and hands over the money. Then she goes bact to her place, does another punter.
Two punters. Hey presto. Sixty quid.
Yeah, money's easy. You can earn it standing in a door-way or flat on your back or in the back of someone's car. ...
Vents Villers
Раз, два - и готово. Шестьдесят фунтов.
Explanation:
В Британии на представлении фокусников именно эту фразу (hey presto) говорит фокусник, когда, к примеру, вынимает кролика из шляпы.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 05:59:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или, как вариант - раз, два - и шестьдесят фунтов (в кармане).
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Spasibo vcem :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8вуаляKateryna Osokine
5 +6Раз, два - и готово. Шестьдесят фунтов.
Larissa Dinsley
5 +1Глядь (смотри-ка, посмотри-ка)Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4 +1Два клиента /Джона. Пожалуйста! Шестьдесят баксов!xxxOleg Pashuk
4 +1Опа!
Yuri Smirnov
5Быстро-быстро.
Alexander Alexandrov
3быстрый заработок
Boris Popov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Быстро-быстро.


Explanation:
престо, быстро (темп в музыкальном произведении)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 21:12:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Живо.


    Lingvo
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Глядь (смотри-ка, посмотри-ка)


Explanation:
глядь частица; разг. lo and behold!, hey presto!
cisar.org/russia/d00.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 11:11:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Два клиента. Вот те раз ! Шестьдесят фунтов !

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash: глянь-ка!
10 hrs
  -> Надо же. Спасибо !

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Два клиента /Джона. Пожалуйста! Шестьдесят баксов!


Explanation:
"Hey presto" here = Пожалуйста!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 21:53:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But in another context, it would be Быстро!(Italian for Presto!)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 23:48:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

60 фунтов, that is - sorry:(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 23:56:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also something like \"piece of cake\":
= (общ.) пара пустяков; плевое дело; легкое и приятное
www.multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 23:57:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

легкое дело

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 00:08:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To think of it, maybe \"баксов\" - it is a better term than \"фунтов\"? I beleive, every Russian knows what \"бакс\" is but I am not sure about \"фунт\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 00:11:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

believe - sorry:(

xxxOleg Pashuk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Popov: не 60 долларов - 60 _фунтов_ (sixty quid = informal for ?60)... не вводите человека в заблуждение :)
31 mins
  -> OK, фунтов

agree  Kateryna Osokine: фунтов, конечно, но вариант хороший
1 hr
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
быстрый заработок


Explanation:
или в более жаргонном стиле:
быстрые/легкие бабки; капуста срублена моментом; бабло пришло с легонца
и т.д.
По-моему, смысл в том, что деньги заработаны быстро и легко...


Boris Popov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
вуаля


Explanation:
Два клиента. Voila.

Вариант. Можно даже по-французки оставить...

Kateryna Osokine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: presto-chango - stage magician jargon, in Russian оп-ля... можно даже оп-ля вуаля :-))
1 hr

agree  Sascha: Вуаля! Hey presto - british : suddenly as if by magic Merriam-Webster Online Сравните "... it's a British passport. Complitiy genuine and pukka goods. I have a good friend who will put your name and photo, and then, hey-presto, England there you come!"
6 hrs

agree  Yuri Smirnov: Лучший вариант (кроме моего, конечно Ж:0-)
6 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
7 hrs

agree  Boris Popov: hey presto interjection especially British English used to say that something happens so easily that it seems to be magic © Addison-Wesley Longman 2000 - поторопился я :)
7 hrs

agree  huntr
10 hrs

agree  Alya
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Раз, два - и готово. Шестьдесят фунтов.


Explanation:
В Британии на представлении фокусников именно эту фразу (hey presto) говорит фокусник, когда, к примеру, вынимает кролика из шляпы.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 05:59:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или, как вариант - раз, два - и шестьдесят фунтов (в кармане).

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Spasibo vcem :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
9 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Boris Popov: тоже хорошо!
13 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Natalia Kudria
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  huntr
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Alya
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 days
  -> спасибо

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hey presto.
Опа!


Explanation:
Вот так, под стиль.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 55 mins (2003-07-08 06:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, сейчас заметил у Гейфмана в \"эгри\" -- оп-ля. Так что пальма первенства не моя.

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Popov: сильно!
24 mins
  -> Спасибо