KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

yoofs

Russian translation: молодняк


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yoofs
Russian translation:молодняк
Entered by: Vents Villers

18:32 Jul 8, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: yoofs
From M. Burgess "Junk"
""Oh..." David jumped up like I was the Queen Mum. "Thanks, Skolly, it's really great..." He gestured to the yoofs on the floor and smiled shyly."
Vents Villers
молодняк
Explanation:
Мне кажется, ближе к слэнгу.
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you - i mne pokazalosj, cto stoto poblize k slengu nado iskatj...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9youths
Kirill Semenov
4 +4сосунки
Natalie
5 +2молодняк
Larissa Dinsley
4"тинейджер"
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
youths


Explanation:
Такая догадка. "Малолетки", "подростки".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 18:39:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Юнцы\"

Вот примеры:

Declining Standards
Declining Standards. If there is one thing that children, kids and yoofs are criticised for; it is their lack of respect for their elders. ...
www.hippy.freeserve.co.uk/badyouth.htm


Knowhere: Long Crendon Inside information, Hookup Spots and Stuff ...
... running, they shout, \"oi! runner!\" - interesting. On closer inspection said yoofs are actually about 22. Sad Cults. The village square ... www.knowhere.co.uk/3435.html


http://www.knowhere.co.uk/3435.html

Crendon Park. Yoof\'s gather here to have crafty fags, and admire each others shell suits. They play a bizarre catchphrase game, where they, \'say what they see\' i.e if someone is running, they shout, \"oi! runner!\" - interesting. On closer inspection said yoofs are actually about 22. Sad Cults.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 18:47:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Пацанва\" -- говорят еще. Они, видно, там валяются пьяные или обкуренные.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 18:57:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я не читал Junk, но если следовать стилю перевода \"Апельсина\", то может получиться и что-то вроде \"maloletki\" ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 19:47:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения за \"Апельсин\" -- не тот Берджесс, оказывается ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 05:21:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Тинейджер\" -- лично мне очень _не_ нравится. По существу, подросток, но это ведь просто транслит и прямое заимствование. В художественном тексте испортит, мне кажется.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 605
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KatyaNicholas: http://www.yoofonfire.org.uk/
1 min
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Elenacb: How did I guess you would be the first one to answer this question?
2 mins
  -> I just can't pass by an Art/Lit question. I have to admit, it was a lucky guess... well, based on some Google wisdom ;-) thank you :)

agree  huntr
11 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Yuri Smirnov: Браво!
11 mins
  -> :) гордюсь :)

agree  Alexander Demyanov: значение правильное, но я не уверен в Ваших вариантах перевода. Скорее всего нужно придумать новое слово
16 mins
  -> "мОлодежь и пОдростки", как говорится. :) спасибо, я тоже еще думаю над вариантами. У Берджесса они жесткие, обычно.

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: Очень хорошо, только Апельсин это у Энтони, а не у Мелвина ;-)
1 hr
  -> ох. :((( при имени Берджесс я, кроме Энтони, ни о ком и не думал... Спасибо!

agree  Will Matter: slang
1 hr
  -> sure it is. thank you :)

agree  Natalia Kudria
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  xxxxeni
4 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
сосунки


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 18:43:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тем более, если эти yoofs ползают по полу ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 18:52:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Словом, зависит от возраста ;-))

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema
3 mins

agree  protolmach
17 mins

agree  huntr: :)
58 mins

agree  Khulan Shiiter
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
молодняк


Explanation:
Мне кажется, ближе к слэнгу.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you - i mne pokazalosj, cto stoto poblize k slengu nado iskatj...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgeson
2 days7 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 days
  -> спасибо

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"тинейджер"


Explanation:
приемлемо. Как, впрочем, и "зелёные", "недоросли", "мОлодежь" (передаётся фонетическое искажение). Удачи, Ingemaars!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16