KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

tended to consider

Russian translation: о которой (...) она часто была склонна думать как о "всего лишь Хэрриет"


12:22 Nov 7, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: tended to consider
She thought of the years through which she had asked no one (except occasionally Harriet - whom, she now saw, she had tended too much to consider in the light of 'only' Harriet) anything at all. Fearful of rejection she had presented to the world a face of independence which was a sham.

Thank you!
LanaUK
United Kingdom
Russian translation:о которой (...) она часто была склонна думать как о "всего лишь Хэрриет"
Explanation:
...о которой - и сейчас она это ясно понимала - она часто была склонна думать как о "всего лишь Хэрриет"

- у меня прочиталось примерно так.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Schneeuhr
Cyprus
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3о которой (...) она часто была склонна думать как о "всего лишь Хэрриет"
Alexandra Schneeuhr
4была склонна восприниматьTatyana Leshkevich
3Please see below
Yuri Larin
3стремилась относиться/считаться
Gaskell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
стремилась относиться/считаться


Explanation:
к которой она уж слишком стремилась относиться как "только" Хариет

Gaskell
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Please see below


Explanation:
… которую, как она теперь понимала, она слишком часто была склонна рассматривать в качестве (или “в роли”)…

она vs. она = she vs. she (if we choose to stick to the orginal script)

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
о которой (...) она часто была склонна думать как о "всего лишь Хэрриет"


Explanation:
...о которой - и сейчас она это ясно понимала - она часто была склонна думать как о "всего лишь Хэрриет"

- у меня прочиталось примерно так.

Alexandra Schneeuhr
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Spasibo!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ganna Pelagenko
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Maksymchuk
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrew Vdovin
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
была склонна воспринимать


Explanation:
...которую она всегда была склонна воспринимать (или воспринимала) как "просто Хэрриет"...

Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 189