KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

took a pride in being equal to it

Russian translation: это ее ничуть не смущало


12:51 Nov 7, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: took a pride in being equal to it
In honour of the apricot-fingured sun Julia served tea on the balcony. Although the temperature was within a hair's-breadth of being too cold she took a pride in being equal to it.

Thank you!
LanaUK
United Kingdom
Russian translation:это ее ничуть не смущало
Explanation:
Вот так просто.
Selected response from:

Andrei Yefimov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2это ее ничуть не смущало
Andrei Yefimov
3 +2она гордилась тем, что не боится холода
Tatiana37
4она с гордостью / гордо с этим справлялась
Michael Korovkin
4...с удовлетворением отметила, что это её не пугает.Tatyana Leshkevich
3она постаралась ей соответствовать
erika rubinstein
3было приятно померзнуть
Margarita Taschian
3она не обращала на холод внимания
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
она постаралась ей соответствовать


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexandra Schneeuhr: Т.е. потеплее оделась?
52 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
было приятно померзнуть


Explanation:
equal to it=temperature
суть - ей было приятно померзнуть. можно передать другими словами, текст кажется более вычурный по стилю.

Margarita Taschian
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tatyana Osyka: Все же на счет "приятно" здесь ничего не сказано...
10 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
она гордилась тем, что не боится холода


Explanation:
Мне кажется здесь "being equal to" имеет значение "to have the ability, experience, or skill that is necessary to do something difficult", то есть она была готова пить чай на балконе, несмотря на то, что было холодновато.


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/business-engli...
Tatiana37
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Schneeuhr: Согласна. Сама пришла к подобному выводу, хоть и окольными путями ))
13 mins

agree  Ganna Pelagenko: Тоже хорошо. Мне больше нравится "была готова пить чай на балконе"
49 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
это ее ничуть не смущало


Explanation:
Вот так просто.

Andrei Yefimov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Schneeuhr: По большому счету - да ))
6 mins
  -> Спасибо:-)

neutral  Tatyana Osyka: Это только если отойти действительно далеко от оригинала...
8 mins
  -> Нужно не только на слова смотреть, но еще и на общий смысл предложения и цель высказывания.

agree  Ganna Pelagenko
35 mins
  -> Спасибо!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
она не обращала на холод внимания


Explanation:
...и гордилась этим :)

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 86

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...с удовлетворением отметила, что это её не пугает.


Explanation:
...с удовлетворением отметила, что это её не пугает.

Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 189

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
она с гордостью / гордо с этим справлялась


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43