KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

предложение

Russian translation: см.


09:17 Nov 14, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / humour, US
English term or phrase: предложение
> Our After Dinner keynoter comes to us from a humble beginning. He started out as an After Snack speaker.

...


Perfect Your Timing
One word botched, mumbled, or out of order can sink the ship. Practice your delivery.
Here’s an example from Rich’s Current Humor Newsletter: “Our After Dinner keynoter comes to us from a humble beginning. He started out as an After Snack speaker.”
Another example by Michael Iapoce: “Most of the speakers you’ll hear today constitute a sort of who’s who in the industry. I’m more in the category of who’s he.”
You’ll notice that one word makes or breaks the entire story. You can’t fumble that word or line in your story.
Dmitri Nazarenko
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Наш сегодняшний гость, который выступит с речью после ужина, начинал с малого - с выступлений после завтрака
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5см.
danya
3*fromBishkek
3См.
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
см.


Explanation:
Наш сегодняшний гость, который выступит с речью после ужина, начинал с малого - с выступлений после завтрака

danya
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: Я сначала не вьехал :) Да, у докладчика скромное прошлое...
37 mins

agree  Pavel Andrianov: или с анекдотов вместо завтрака
37 mins

agree  fromBishkek: How ashamed I am of my understanding!
1 hr

agree  sas_proz
1 hr

agree  xxxMariyaN
16 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
См.


Explanation:
По окончании ужина докладчик выступит перед нами, хотя он уже успел немного себя показать, когда произносил речь после полдника.

Andrew Vdovin
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 86

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*


Explanation:
Ответ Дани вызывает желание сделать вариации:

Наш малый, выступающий сегодня после обеда, начинал с малого - всласть пообедав, любил разоряться речами.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2013-11-15 03:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

выступающий сегодня после обеда с основным докладом

fromBishkek
Kyrgyzstan
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8