KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

the allure of broken combs

Russian translation: Во всём очаровании (поломанной) расчёски с недостающими зубьями


13:31 Nov 19, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: the allure of broken combs
This was not a street to foster neighbourly vigilance. Some front doors stood open on passages that led to rented rooms and stairs with allure of broken combs, or teeth in a decaying mouth; a few gardens had flowering rockeries and beds, others bloomed with dead cars in drifts of blossom, and the wreckage of furniture and television sets and fridges.

В общем, неблагополучный район Лондона.


Спасибо!
LanaUK
United Kingdom
Russian translation:Во всём очаровании (поломанной) расчёски с недостающими зубьями
Explanation:
Ассоциация относится к перилам, думается мне.
Selected response from:

xxxMariyaN
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо,Мария!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1не более привлекательные, чем расчески с выломанными зубьями (...)
Alexandra Schneeuhr
4...которые притягивали взгляд, напоминая расчёски со сломанными зубьямиTatyana Leshkevich
4Во всём очаровании (поломанной) расчёски с недостающими зубьямиxxxMariyaN
3ощерившаяся редкими зубьями старого гребня
Lena Gavrilyuk
3похожие на выщербленные гребни
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ощерившаяся редкими зубьями старого гребня


Explanation:
лестница ощерившаяся редкими зубьями старого гребня или оскалившаяся полупустым ртом

с обаятельным оскалом полупустого рта

Lena Gavrilyuk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
не более привлекательные, чем расчески с выломанными зубьями (...)


Explanation:
(...) или испорченные зубы в дурно пахнущей пасти.

В общем, как-то так, бр-р... ))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-11-19 21:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Упс, надо бы чуть иначе во второй части фразы: не зубы в пасти, а пасть с оными. Дабы не нарушать логику предыдущей метафоры )

Alexandra Schneeuhr
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Kadkin: Колоритно! 'Allure' здесь в ироничном смысле?
1 hr
  -> Cпасибо! Да, у меня так прочиталось...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Во всём очаровании (поломанной) расчёски с недостающими зубьями


Explanation:
Ассоциация относится к перилам, думается мне.

xxxMariyaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Спасибо,Мария!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
похожие на выщербленные гребни


Explanation:
...лестницы с перилами, похожими на выщербленные гребни или на редкие зубы в старческом рте.

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 86

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...которые притягивали взгляд, напоминая расчёски со сломанными зубьями


Explanation:
...которые притягивали взгляд, напоминая расчёски со сломанными зубьями

Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 189