KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

eternity

Russian translation: Here are some examples:


03:08 Dec 15, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literary
English term or phrase: eternity
singular feminine, Russian
bettie mayhem
Russian translation:Here are some examples:
Explanation:
eternity of God = вечное бытие Бога (vechnoye bytie Boga);
for all eternity = во веки веков (vo veki vekov);
for time and all eternity = на время и всю вечность (na vremya i vsyu vechnost);
for time and eternity = на время и вечность (na vremya i vechnost);
from all eternity = испокон веку (ispokon veku);
from here to eternity = отныне и во веки веков (otnyne i voveki vekov).
www.multitran.ru
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Offering my gratitude for the comprehencive and thorough translation. I knew there would be many possibities, and was offered many choices. One of the choices was exactly what I was looking for... Thankyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8вечность (vechnost')xxxVera Fluhr
4 +2Here are some examples:xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
вечность (vechnost')


Explanation:
And also, depending on the context:

бессмертие (bessmertie)
вечная жизнь (vechnaya zhizn')
бесконечность (beskonechnost')
Etc


xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
The other answer offered more variations and choices.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
11 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: except 'bessmertie' as it's "immortality" and 'vechnaya zhizn' is more 'eternal life'
20 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
21 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
32 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Rusinterp
41 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Anna Launay
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Sergey Strakhov
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Dina Harrison
9 hrs
  -> спасибо
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The other answer offered more variations and choices.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Here are some examples:


Explanation:
eternity of God = вечное бытие Бога (vechnoye bytie Boga);
for all eternity = во веки веков (vo veki vekov);
for time and all eternity = на время и всю вечность (na vremya i vsyu vechnost);
for time and eternity = на время и вечность (na vremya i vechnost);
from all eternity = испокон веку (ispokon veku);
from here to eternity = отныне и во веки веков (otnyne i voveki vekov).
www.multitran.ru

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Offering my gratitude for the comprehencive and thorough translation. I knew there would be many possibities, and was offered many choices. One of the choices was exactly what I was looking for... Thankyou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Launay
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Dobriansky
8 hrs
  -> thank you